Queen’s Birthday Honours 2018: Here are all the recipients

11 June 2018

Queen’s Birthday Honours 2018: Here are all the recipients

Companion in the General Division (AC)

Prof. Rose AMAL, Malabar, NSW. For eminent service to chemical engineering, particularly in the field of particle technology, through seminal contributions to photocatalysis, to education as a researcher and academic, and to women in science as a role model and mentor.

Ms Jill Elizabeth BILCOCK, East Brunswick, Vic. For eminent service to the Australian motion picture industry as a film editor, to the promotion and development of the profession, as a role model, and through creative contributions to the nation’s cultural identity.

The Hon. Catherine Margaret BRANSON QC, Medindie SA. For eminent service to the judiciary as a Judge of the Federal Court of Australia, to the law as an advocate for human rights and civil liberties, to judicial administration and professional development, and to governance roles in tertiary education.

Prof. Geoffrey BURNSTOCK, Southbank, Vic. For eminent service to biological sciences in the field of pharmacology and toxicology as an academic, author and mentor, through pioneering research into purinergic signalling pathways in mammalian systems, and through medical research.

The late Prof. David Albert COOPER AO, Late of Sydney NSW. For eminent service to medicine, particularly in the area of HIV/AIDS research, as a clinician, scientist and administrator, to the development of treatment therapies, and to health programs in South East Asia and the Pacific.

Mrs Dawn FRASER AO MBE, Noosaville, Qld. For eminent service to sport, through ambassadorial, mentoring, and non-executive roles with a range of organisations at all levels, and to the community through roles in conservation and motoring associations.

Emeritus Prof. Geoffrey Colin HARCOURT AO, Randwick NSW. For eminent service to higher education as an academic economist and author, particularly in the fields of Post-Keynesian economics, capital theory and economic thought.

Ms Erica Lee SMYTH, Jolimont WA. For eminent service to the community through corporate governance roles with charitable, medical research, higher education, nuclear scientific and technology organisations, to the minerals exploration sector, and to women in business.

Emeritus Prof. Virginia Margaret SPATE, Pyrmont NSW. For eminent service to higher education, particularly to art history and theory and to the advanced study of the contemporary arts, as an academic, author and curator, and as a role model for young art historians.

Prof. San Hoa THANG, Camberwell, Vic. For eminent service to science, and to higher education, particularly in the fields of polymer chemistry and materials science, through seminal contributions as a research innovator, as a mentor, and to the community.

Officer in the General Division (AO)

Mr David Westbrook ANSTICE, Potts Point NSW. For distinguished service to Australia-America business relations, particularly in the pharmaceutical field, through roles with multinational and educational organisations.

Mr Joseph ASSAF AM, NSW. For distinguished service to multiculturalism, and to business, as a supporter of community education projects for people from linguistically diverse backgrounds, and to cultural harmony and inclusion.

The late Assoc. Prof. Susan Mary BADDELEY, l

ate of Nightcliff NT. For distinguished service to child health as an academic and researcher, to neo-natal paediatric medicine, and to the Indigenous community of the Northern Territory.

Ms Julie Louise BATES, Ultimo NSW. For distinguished service to community health, particularly through harm reduction programs for sex workers and people with substance abuse issues, and to those living with HIV/AIDS.

Mr Maxwell John BECK AM, Vic.

For distinguished service to the community through philanthropic and fundraising support for medical, sporting, social welfare and cultural organisations, and to urban revitalisation.

Prof. Rinaldo BELLOMO, Ivanhoe Vic. For distinguished service to intensive care medicine as a biomedical scientist and researcher, through infrastructure and systems development to manage the critically ill, and as an author.

Mrs Jennifer May BOWKER, Garran ACT. For distinguished service to Australia-Middle East cultural relations through the preservation of traditional creative and visual arts, and as a textile artist and educator.

Ms Susan Margaret BUTLER, Earlwood NSW. For distinguished service to the community as a lexicographer and author, as a facilitator of academic discourse on Australian English language, and to commercial publishing.

Prof. Suzanne Kathleen CHAMBERS, Qld. For distinguished service to medical research, particularly in the area of psycho-oncology, and to community health through patient care strategies to assist men with prostate cancer.

Dr David John COOK, Mosman NSW. For distinguished service to the technological sciences, and to engineering, through corporate governance roles, and to the building and construction sector.

Emeritus Prof. Robin Mary CREYKE, WA.ramanga ACT 2611

For distinguished service to administrative law, and to education, as an academic and author, to public administration and tribunal practice, and to professional bodies.

Ms Rebecca Anne DAVIES, Edgecliff NSW. For distinguished service to the community, and to medical research, particularly in the areas of juvenile diabetes and heart health, and to the Catholic Archdiocese of Sydney.

Adjunct Prof. Harvey Albert DILLON, Turramurra NSW. For distinguished service to science, and to engineering, as a researcher in the field of hearing loss assessment, electrophysiology, and rehabilitation, and to improved auditory technologies.

The late Mr Terence John EFFENEY, Late of Coorparoo Qld., For distinguished service to the energy supply sector, particularly in Queensland, through planning and delivery programs, to infrastructure management, and to the community.

Mr Paul Robertson ESPIE, Darling Point NSW. For distinguished service to the mining and infrastructure sectors through financial advisory roles, to public policy development and reform, and to not-for-profit organisations.

Sister Joan Kyrle EVANS, Mosman Park WA. For distinguished service to the international community of Thailand through humanitarian assistance programs for the disadvantaged, and to improving the lives of women, children and the elderly.

Prof. Christopher Kincaid FAIRLEY, Hawthorn Vic. For distinguished service to community health, particularly in the area of infectious and sexually transmitted diseases, as a clinician, researcher and administrator, and to medical education.

Mr Kurt Harry FEARNLEY OAM, Newcastle NSW. For distinguished service to people with a disability, as a supporter of, and fundraiser for, Indigenous athletics and charitable organisations, and as a Paralympic athlete.

Mr Peter John FITZPATRICK AM, North Perth WA. For distinguished service to the community, particularly in Western Australia, through roles with veterans’ welfare, business, legal and not-for-profit organisations, and to social justice.

Prof. John W FREEBAIRN, Diamond Creek Vic. For distinguished service to education in the field of applied economics, as an academic, administrator and author, and to policy development, particularly taxation reform.

Dr Frances Irene GENTLE, Ivanhoe East Vic. For distinguished service to people who are blind or have low vision, particularly in the area of special education, and to policy development and practice on inclusiveness and standards.

Mr Thomas Edmund GLEISNER, Vic. For distinguished service to the media and television industries as a writer, producer, actor and presenter, to children living with cancer, and as a supporter of young people with autism spectrum disorders.

Mr John Patrick GRACE, Monte Albert, Vic. For distinguished service to science in the field of biotechnology research and commercialisation, through advisory roles, and to professional scientific associations.

Prof. Anne Patricia GRAHAM, Lennox Head, NSW. For distinguished service to higher education, particularly in the area of childhood studies, as an academic, researcher and author, and to child protection.

Dr Catherine Elizabeth GRENVILLE, Vic. For distinguished service to the literary arts as an author, to the tertiary education sector, to professional societies, and as an advocate for the publishing industry.

Mr Robert Leo HANDBY, Port Fairy, Vic. For distinguished service to the international community, particularly with humanitarian disaster assistance missions, and the environmental health profession.

Prof. Mark Fort HARRIS, North Ryde, NSW. For distinguished service to education, and to the community, in the area of public health care, evidence-based practice, and equity, as an academic and researcher, and to refugees.

Mr John Charles HIGGINS, Port Melbourne, Vic. For distinguished service to the community through philanthropic contributions to education, cultural, social welfare, and child cancer support organisations, and to business.

Ms Linda JACKSON, Qld. For distinguished service to the Australian fashion industry as a textile artist and clothing designer, and as a teacher and mentor of Indigenous artists in northern Australia.

Dr Natalie H M JEREMIJENKO, WA.vell Heights Qld. For distinguished service to the arts, and to higher education, as an academic, through pioneering contributions to architecture, technology, the sciences, and engineering, and to rural and urban design.

Professor Emma Letitia JOHNSTON, Sydney NSW. For distinguished service to higher education, particularly to marine ecology and ecotoxicology, as an academic, researcher and administrator, and to scientific institutes.

Ms Jennifer Margaret KEE, Blackheath NSW. For distinguished service to the Australian fashion industry as a textile artist and clothing designer, and through contributions to the environment and conservation.

The Honourable John Charles KERIN AM, Garran ACT For distinguished service to primary industry through roles in agricultural research administration, to the minerals and natural resources sector, and to science-industry linkages and policy.

Dr Barry Francis KIRBY, Carool NSW. For distinguished service to Australia-Papua New Guinea relations through the development and delivery of maternal health medical assistance programs.

Mr Sydney Lorrimar KIRKBY MBE, Flaxton Qld. For distinguished service to surveying, particularly in the Antarctic, to polar exploration, research and mapping expeditions, and to professional scientific societies.

Ms Robyn Caroline KRUK AM, Coogee NSW. For distinguished service to public administration, particularly through mental health reform, to environmental protection and natural resource management, and to food standards.

Professor Timothy Charles LINDSEY Emerald Vic. For distinguished service to international relations, particularly in promoting understanding between Indonesia and Australia, as an academic, and to legal education in Islamic law.

Professor James McCLUSKEY North Melbourne Vic. For distinguished service to medical education, as an academic in immunology, and through research into immune systems response to viruses.

Dr John George McHUTCHISON United States of America For distinguished service to medical research in gastroenterology and hepatology, particularly through the development of treatments for viral infections, and to the biopharmaceutical industry.

Professor Kenneth John MAHER Double Bay NSW. For distinguished service to architecture and landscape design, particularly through urban infrastructure projects, and to environmental sustainability in planning.

Emeritus Professor Vernon Charles MARSHALL Ivanhoe Vic. For distinguished service to medicine, particularly to renal transplant surgery and organ preservation, to accreditation and professional standards, as an academic, author and clinician.

Ms Samantha Doreen MEERS Centennial Park NSW. For distinguished service to the community through philanthropic support for arts programs and cultural institutions, and to a range of charitable organisations.

Mr Bruce James MILLER ACT For distinguished service to public administration through diplomatic roles and bilateral trade agreements, and to fostering cultural and strategic partnerships with Japan.

Ms Christine Anne MILNE Tas. For distinguished service to the Australian and Tasmanian Parliaments, and through domestic and global contributions to the protection and preservation of the natural environment.

Mrs Jane Elizabeth MONTGOMERY-HRIBAR Doonan Qld. For distinguished service to the building and construction sector, particularly in the areas of project procurement and industry standards, through executive roles, and as a mentor of women.

Mr Alan Gregory MORRIS NSW. For distinguished service to the international community through financial policy, particularly to the Pacific region through advisory roles in fiscal responsibility and economic reform.

Mr Gregory Philip MULLINS AFSM Cromer NSW. For distinguished service to the community of New South WA.les through leadership in fire-fighting, to the emergency response sector, and to gender equity in recruitment.

Mr John (Jock) Stephen MURRAY Lindfield NSW. For distinguished service to the transport, infrastructure and freight industries, through roles in policy direction, planning and implementation, and to Jesuit education.

Ms Paula Ruth NATHAN Claremont WA. For distinguished service to community health as a psychologist, particularly to understanding mental health disorders, and to establishing specialised treatment and support services.

Dr David Charles PESCOD Beveridge Vic. For distinguished service to medicine, and to Australia-Mongolia relations, particularly through the provision of surgical and anaesthetic care, and to health education and standards.

Ms Susan Mary PROVAN St Kilda Vic. For distinguished service to arts administration through festival leadership and governance, to the tourism sector in Victoria, and to the promotion of Australian comedy.

Professor Michael Francis QUINLAN Nedlands WA. For distinguished service to medicine, particularly through strategic leadership in the development of tertiary medical and social education in Western Australia as an academic and clinician.

The late Mrs Alice Dorothy (Alitya) RIGNEY PSM Late of West Lakes Shore SA. For distinguished service to education, particularly through providing opportunities for youth, and to the promotion and protection of Indigenous language, culture and heritage.

Professor Halina RUBINSZTEIN-DUNLOP Kenmore Qld. For distinguished service to laser physics and nano-optics as a researcher, mentor and academic, to the promotion of educational programs, and to women in science.

Professor Christobel Mary SAUNDERS Fremantle WA. For distinguished service to medical education in the field of surgical oncology, to the diagnosis and management of breast cancer and melanoma, as an academic, researcher and clinician.

Professor Roberta Barkworth SHEPHERD Waverley NSW. For distinguished service to education, specifically to paediatric physiotherapy and stroke rehabilitation, as an academic and author, and to professional medical bodies.

Ms Julie SINGER SCANLAN Toorak Vic. For distinguished service to Australia-America relations through the promotion and facilitation of dialogue and information exchange across government, business and community sectors.

Mr Andrew SISSON Vic. For distinguished service to the finance and investment sector, as an advisor to financial regulatory bodies, and through philanthropic support for cultural and charitable groups.

Professor Sever STERNHELL Naremburn NSW. For distinguished service to education in the field of organic chemistry, specifically to nuclear magnetic resonance, as an academic and researcher, and to scientific institutions.

Professor Donald Edwin STEWART Highgate Hill Qld. For distinguished service to education as an academic and researcher, and to Australia-Indonesia relations through public health improvement projects.

Dr Christian Andrew THOMPSON Collingwood Vic. For distinguished service to the visual arts as a sculptor, photographer, video and performance artist, and as a role model for young Indigenous artists.

Associate Professor Katherine Mary TUCKER Coogee NSW. For distinguished service to medicine in the field of familial cancer genetics, as a clinician, researcher and author, to medical education, and to professional bodies.

Professor Frank John VAJDA AM Kew Vic. For distinguished service to medical education in the field of clinical pharmacology and the genetics of epilepsy, and to the promotion of humanitarian values.

Professor Susan Philippa WALKER Vic. For distinguished service to medicine, particularly in the disciplines of obstetrics and gynaecology, as an academic and clinician, and to professional organisations.

Professor Gungwu WANG CBE Singapore For distinguished service to tertiary education as an academic and researcher, particularly to far eastern history and the study of the Chinese diaspora, and to the enhancement of Australia-Asia relations.

Ms Jennifer Anne WESTACOTT Woolloomooloo NSW. For distinguished service to private and public sector administration through executive roles, to policy development and reform, to cross sector collaboration, to equity, and to business.

Dr Paul Richard WOOD Fitzroy Vic. For distinguished service to science, and to global human and animal health, and through biopharmaceutical research and technological advances.

Dr Ortrun ZUBER-SKERRITT Qld. For distinguished service to tertiary education in the field of action research and learning as an academic, author and mentor, and to professional bodies.

Officer in the Miltary Division (AO)

Royal Australian Navy

Rear Admiral Michael Joseph NOONAN AM RAN ACT For distinguished service to the Royal Australian Navy in significant command positions.

Australian Army

Major General Fergus Andrew McLACHLAN AM NSW. For distinguished service in the appointments of Head Modernisation and Strategic Plans – Army, Commander Forces Command and significant contributions to the Australian Army and modernisation as part of the joint Australian Defence Force for Australia’s interests.

Major General Paul David McLACHLAN AM CSC Qld. For distinguished service in the appointments of Head Land Systems Division, Commander of the 1st Division and significant contributions to Army strategic command and control capabilities within the Australian Defence Force.

Member in the General Division (AM)

Mr Leonard Hastings AINSWORTH Hunters Hill NSW. For significant service to business and manufacturing, and to the community through philanthropic contributions.

Mr Colin James ALLEN Meadowbank NSW. For significant service to people who are deaf or hard of hearing through national and international leadership and advocacy roles.

Dr Donald Ian ALLEN Kew Vic. For significant service to education through roles in the development of public policy and accreditation standards.

Mrs Dianne Elizabeth ANDERSON Red Hill ACT For significant service to the community through support for not-for-profit choral societies and music events.

Dr Teresa Maree ANDERSON Campbelltown NSW. For service to community health, and to public administration in New South WA.les, as a clinician, manager and health service executive.

Mr Peter Clive ASPINALL Albany WA. For significant service to veterans and their families, particularly through commemorative events in Western Australia.

Emeritus Professor Michael Jeffrey ATHERTON Lane Cove NSW. For significant service to the performing arts, particularly through music composition, performance and education.

Professor Rodney John BABER Surry Hills NSW. For significant service to medicine in the field of obstetrics and gynaecology as a clinician and researcher.

Mr Glenn A BAKER Winmalee NSW. For significant service to the entertainment industry through promoting, preserving and documenting popular music culture.

Professor Sue Elizabeth BAKER Melbourne Vic. For significant service to tertiary education in the visual and creative arts, particularly through advancing scholarship and research opportunities.

Mrs Anne Patricia BANKS-McALLISTER Daglish WA. For significant service to women through roles advancing gender equality, particularly in local government.

Mr Geoffrey Russell BATKIN Paddington Qld. For significant service to the community through social and aged welfare organisations, and to the Uniting Church in Australia.

Dr Noel Bernard BAYLEY Warrnambool Vic. For significant service to medicine in the field of cardiology, and to the diagnosis and treatment of heart disease in Timor-Leste.

Ms Karyn Lee BAYLIS Cremorne Point NSW. For significant service to the Indigenous community through the development of entrepreneurial initiatives and business programs.

Mrs Anita BELGIORNO-NETTIS Woollahra NSW. For significant service to the community through support and philanthropic contributions to social welfare and arts organisations.

The Very Reverend Robert Percival BENN Wentworth Falls NSW. For significant service to the Presbyterian Church of Australia as a parish minister, overseas missionary and national moderator.

Ms Diane Elizabeth BENNIT Kalamunda WA. For significant service to equestrian sports as a competitor and coach, and to the horse industry as a commentator and administrator.

Mr Wallace BISHOP Newstead Qld. For significant service to the community through a range of roles, to business, and to the retail industry.

Mrs Danielle Eva BLAIN Peppermint Grove WA. For significant service to business and commerce, to politics in Western Australia, and to women.

Mr Robert Andrew BRADLEY Moruya NSW. For significant service to sport through management and community development, and as an advocate for health and Water safety initiatives.

Dr Barbara Gillian BRIGGS PSM Cremorne NSW. For significant service to science and research as a botanist, to documenting Australian flora, and to professional societies.

The Honourable Alan John BROWN Wattle Bank Vic. For significant service to the vocational training and education sector, to philanthropy, and to the people and Parliament of Victoria.

Professor Anthony Frank BROWN New Farm Qld. For significant service to emergency medicine as a clinician, author and educator, and to professional organisations.

Professor Mark Ashley BROWN Bangor NSW. For significant service to medicine in the field of nephrology, and to medical research, particularly hypertension in pregnancy.

Ms Helen Margaret BROWNLEE OAM Tennyson Point NSW. For significant service to sports administration, to women as an advocate for greater participation in sport, and to the Olympic movement.

Mrs Carol BUCKLEY MVO Gooseberry Hill WA. For significant service to the Crown, and to public administration in Western Australia.

Mr Frank Edgell BUSH Palm Beach NSW. For significant service to business, particularly to improving standards of corporate governance across the private, public and not-for-profit sectors.

Mr Richard James BUTLER Oaklands Park SA. For significant service to basketball as a senior executive and administrator, and as an advocate for gender equality in development and competition.

Dr John Alexander BYRNE Glebe NSW. For significant service to library and information management through initiatives to develop access to global and Indigenous resources.

Mr Brian George CADD Byron Bay NSW. For significant service to the music industry as a singer, songwriter, performer, mentor and producer, and to professional associations.

The Reverend Father Joseph John CADDY St Kilda East Vic. For significant service to the community through a range of social welfare initiatives and policy reforms, and to the Catholic Church in Australia.

Mr John Lachlan CAMERON Wahroonga NSW. For significant service to the community through a range of roles in the disability and the not-for-profit sectors, and to politics and public policy.

Mr David Charles CAPLE Ivanhoe East Vic. For significant service to community health through workplace health and safety reforms and ergonomic policy development.

Professor Jonathan Rhys CARAPETIS Nedlands WA. For significant service to medicine in the field of paediatrics, particularly the diagnosis, treatment and prevention of rheumatic heart disease.

Mr Peter John CASEY Oakdale NSW. For significant service to the performing arts through contributions to musical theatre as a conductor and musical director.

Emeritus Professor Ross Cameron CHAMBERS Port Macquarie NSW. For significant service to education through a range of senior academic roles, and to providing tertiary opportunities in regional areas.

Associate Professor Geoffrey David CHAMPION Mosman NSW. For significant service to medicine in the field of paediatric rheumatology, and to medical research and treatment of musculoskeletal pain.

Professor Arlene CHAN Nedlands WA. For significant service to medicine in the field of oncology, particularly breast cancer support, diagnosis and treatment.

Ms Carolyn Frances CHARD Perth WA. For significant service to the performing arts in executive roles, particularly in Western Australia, and to support for young artists.

Professor Iain James CLARKE Malvern East Vic. For significant service to medicine in the field of endocrinology and neuroendocrinology, and to medical research into reproductive biology.

Professor McKenzie Alexander CLEMENTS United States of America. For significant service to tertiary education through mathematics research and instruction as an academic, author and mentor.

Dr Gerard David CONDON North Melbourne Vic. For significant service to dentistry through executive roles with professional bodies at state and national level.

Dr Michael Gerard COOPER Castlecrag NSW. For significant service to medicine in the field of anaesthesia as a clinician, teacher, mentor and historian.

Mr John William COTTER Goomeri Qld. For significant service to the resources sector, particularly the natural gas industry, through executive positions and advisory roles.

Mrs Terry Ann CRANWELL Einasleigh Qld. For significant service to parliament and politics in Queensland, and to women in rural and regional communities.

Ms Linda Kay CREBBIN Casey ACT For significant service to the law and to the legal profession in the Australian Capital Territory.

Mr Andrew Irvine CROCKETT Hawthorn Vic. For significant service to the law particularly to legal aid services, to education, and to the community.

Ms Anne Therese CROSS New Farm Qld. For significant service to the community through social welfare organisations in the government and not-for-profit sectors, and to women.

Dr Bernard Francis CURRAN Hamilton NSW. For significant service to tertiary education, particularly through higher learning opportunities for young people in rural areas.

Professor Ram Chander DALAL Qld. For significant service to agriculture through research into land degradation and sustainable farming practices.

Professor Susan Jean DANN Brisbane Qld. For significant service to business education through commercial marketing techniques to deliver positive social outcomes.

Sister Mary Dorothy D’APICE Bronte NSW. For significant service to the Catholic Church in Australia, and to education.

The Honourable Justice Alfred Martin DAUBNEY Qld. For significant service to the law, and to the judiciary, to education, and to the community.

Ms Elizabeth (Libby) Maria DAVIES Mollymook NSW. For significant service to the community through leadership and advisory roles with a range of social welfare organisations.

Mrs Louise Rosalind DAVIS Drummoyne NSW. For significant service to business in the not-for-profit sector through promoting corporate social responsibility, and to the community.

Miss Phyllis Mary DAVIS Charlestown nsfw For significant service to nursing through clinical, administrative and international advisory roles, and to nurse education.

Mr David Robert De SILVA Coconut Grove NT. For significant service to the community through contributions to the economic and social development of the Northern Territory in a range of executive roles.

Mr Richard John DENNIS PSM SA. For significant service to the community of South Australia through a range of voluntary organisations, and to the Anglican Church of Australia.

Dr Paul Vincent DESMOND Albert Park Vic. For significant service to medicine in the field of gastroenterology as a senior clinician and researcher, and to professional associations.

Ms Julie Anne DOLAN Wagstaffe NSW. For significant service to football as an administrator, player and coach, and as an ambassador for elite player development and junior participation.

Ms Margot McDowell DOUST Macquarie Park NSW. For significant service to the community through equitable access in tertiary education.

Mrs Wendy Eveline DOWLING Karrinyup WA. For significant service to community health, particularly in Western Australia, through support for people living with coeliac disease.

His Honour Judge Stuart Gordon DURWARD Townsville Qld. For significant service to the law and the judiciary, to the provision of legal services to the Australian Defence Force, to education, and to the community.

Mr Neil Raymond EDWARDS Sandringham Vic. For significant service to business and commerce through corporate governance and leadership roles in the public and private sectors.

Emeritus Professor Bruce Clifford ELLIOTT Trigg WA. For significant service to sports science as a teacher and researcher specialising in the fields of biomechanics and physical education.

Mr Anthony Douglas ELLWOOD Vic. For significant service to the visual arts and to the museums and galleries sector as an administrator and curator.

Ms Deborah Margaret ELY NSW. For significant service to the visual arts through leadership roles with art galleries, and to children’s art education programs.

The Honourable Justice Stephen Peter ESTCOURT South Hobart Tas. For significant service to the judiciary as a Judge of the Supreme Court of Tasmania, to legal education, and to professional law societies.

Dr Kerry Francis EUPENE Parap NT. For significant service to dentistry, to the Indigenous community of the Northern Territory, and to agricultural and horticultural associations.

Mrs Lesley Patricia FARRANT Surrey Hills Vic. For significant service to the community through philanthropic contributions and social welfare roles, and to animal protection.

Mrs Christine Roslind FERGUSON Gundagai NSW. For significant service to the community of Gundagai, to local government, and to parliament and politics in NSW.

Professor David Rowley FLETCHER Bicton WA. For significant service to medicine in the field of gastrointestinal surgery as a clinician, educator, researcher, and leader in health service delivery.

Mr Morry FRAID Vic. For significant service to the community through philanthropic support for a range of charitable organisations and foundations.

Ms Donna FRATER Binnaway NSW. For significant service to the mining industry, particularly through the promotion of greater gender diversity in the sector.

Mr Christopher John FREELAND Paddington NSW. For significant service to the arts in NSW particularly to the film industry, to business education, and to the community.

Ms Jackie Miriana FRISTACKY North Carlton Vic. For significant service to local government, and to the community of Melbourne.

Professor Anthony James GILL Greenwich NSW. For significant service to medical research in the field of surgical pathology as an academic, author, adviser, and mentor.

Dr John Colin GILMOUR Greenslopes Qld. For significant service to community health in Queensland through governance roles in developing hospital infrastructure in the not-for-profit sector.

Adjunct Professor David Charles GOLDNEY Bathurst NSW. For significant service to tertiary education in the field of environmental science, and to conservation through resource management committees.

Mr Colin Denis GOLVAN QC Southbank Vic. For significant service to the law, to legal education, particularly support for Indigenous students, and to the arts through governance and philanthropy.

Mr Robert Norman GOTTLIEBSEN Strathmore Vic. For significant service to the print media as a journalist, editor and business analyst, and to education through school governance roles.

Dr Charles Roger GOUCKE WA. For significant service to medicine in the field of pain management as a clinician, academic and mentor, and to professional societies.

Mr Stephen John GOUGH East Melbourne Vic. For significant service to sports administration and stadium management in Victoria through executive roles.

Air Commodore Mark A GOWER OAM Qld. For service to the Crown, and to public administration in Queensland.

Mrs Kathy GUTHADJAKA Coolalinga NT. For significant service to the Indigenous community through contributions to education and cultural preservation in East Arnhem Land.

Professor Robyn Heather GUYMER East Malvern Vic. For significant service to medicine in the field of ophthalmology, particularly age related macular degeneration as a clinician, academic and researcher.

Ms Janice HADFIELD The Gap Qld. For significant service to hockey as an international umpire, and to professional development of officials.

Mrs Kathryn HARBY-WILLIAMS Brighton East Vic. For significant service to netball as a player, national captain, coach, commentator, board member and player’s advocate.

Mr David Edwin HATT Mount Claremont WA. For significant service to hockey as a senior administrator, to Australian rules football, and to sport in Western Australia.

The Honourable Judge John HATZISTERGOS Sydney NSW. For significant service to the law and the judiciary, and to the people and Parliament of NSW through a range of ministerial roles.

Mr Phillip James HEATH Hornsby NSW. For service to education through executive roles, to creating greater opportunities for Indigenous students, and to professional associations.

Dr Timothy Roger HENDERSON Alice Springs NT. For significant service to medicine in the field of ophthalmology, and to Indigenous eye health in the Northern Territory.

Mr William Eldred HENNESSY Clifton Hill Vic. For significant service to music as a concert violinist, artistic director, mentor and educator.

Dr John Charles HIBBERD Kew East Vic. For significant service to the performing arts through advisory roles, to theatre as a playwright, and through contributions to Australian cultural life.

Emeritus Professor David Brynn HIBBERT Randwick NSW. For significant service to science in the discipline of chemistry, to professional societies, and to sport through illicit drug profiling.

Dr David Russell HILLMAN Nedlands WA. For significant service to medicine as an anaesthesiologist and physician, to medical research into sleep disorders, and to professional organisations.

Professor Lawrence William HIRST Chelmer Qld. For significant service to medicine in the field of ophthalmology through the development of clinical care techniques and eye disease management.

Mr Bruce David HODGKINSON Northbridge NSW. For significant service to community health through cancer support and awareness programs, and to rugby union, particularly to player welfare.

Mr David James HOHNEN Forest Grove WA. For significant service to oenology, to the development of the Australian wine industry, and as a promoter of the Margaret River region.

Ms Rishelle Nicole HUME Butler WA. For significant service to the Indigenous community of Western Australia through developing opportunities, promoting leadership and preserving culture.

Mr Robert John INVERARITY MBE Claremont WA. For significant service to education, and to cricket as a player, captain, coach, and national selector.

Dr Alastair Robert JACKSON Melbourne Vic. For service to the performing arts, particularly to opera, through a range of governance roles, and as a patron and benefactor.

Mr Kenneth Curt JENNER Fremantle WA. For significant service to conservation and the environment, particularly whale research in Western Australia.

Mrs Micheline-Nicole JENNER Fremantle WA. For significant service to conservation and the environment, particularly whale research in Western Australia.

Mr Robert Richmond JORDAN Yowie Bay NSW. For significant service to business and commerce, particularly through the commercial property industry, and to charitable causes.

Mrs Lesley Janet KEALTON Gold Coast Qld. For significant service to community health as an advocate for support for people with a mental illness, and their carers and families.

Professor Andrew Stewart KEMP Kew Vic. For significant service to medicine, and to medical education, in the field of paediatric allergy and immunology as a clinician, academic and researcher.

Mr Joseph KRAMPEL Melbourne Vic. For significant service to the Jewish community of Victoria, particularly in the area of aged care, and to sports administration.

Dr Ian John KRONBORG Footscray Vic. For significant service to medicine, particularly gastroenterology, and through innovative substance abuse treatment programs.

Mr Eric John LAW Murgon QLD For significant service to the Indigenous community of western Queensland, and to education and housing initiatives.

Dr Godfrey Alan LETTS CBE Stawell Vic. For significant service to politics and government in the Northern Territory, and to conservation and the environment.

Ms Teresa Raye LEWIS Newman WA. For significant service to the Indigenous communities of the East Pilbara, particularly to women and children affected by domestic violence.

Mr Chong Voon LIM Richmond Vic. For significant service to the performing arts as a musician, composer, producer and musical director, and to the community.

Mr Michael Philip McBRIDE Rose Park SA. For significant service to primary industry in South Australia, particularly through the administration of pastoral and wool organisations.

Professor Christine Faye McDONALD East Malvern Vic. For significant service to respiratory and sleep medicine as a clinician-researcher, administrator, and mentor, and to professional medical organisations.

Mrs Anne McGILL Berwick Vic. For significant service to the community through charitable organisations at a regional, national and international level.

Mrs Eileen Margaret MACKLEY Toorak Vic. For significant service to the visual arts, particularly through administrative, fundraising and philanthropic roles, and to heritage preservation.

Mr Hylton John MACKLEY Toorak Vic. For significant service to the visual arts, particularly through administrative, fundraising and philanthropic roles, to heritage preservation, and to the community.

Professor Andrew John McLACHLAN Gladesville NSW. For significant service to pharmacy as a researcher, educator and administrator, and to professional medical and scientific organisations.

Mr Geoffrey Roger McNAMARA ACT For significant service to secondary education, particularly in the disciplines of science and astronomy.

Dr Richard Cawley MADDEN PSM Mosman NSW. For significant service to people with a disability through a range of organisations, to policy development and social statistics, and to the community.

Mr David Gregory MANN OAM Mount Macedon Vic. For significant service to the community of Victoria, particularly through charitable organisations, to business, and to the promotions and marketing sector.

Ms Helen Maree MANSER Bridgewater Tas. For significant service to the community of Tasmania, particularly through the establishment and management of regional development initiatives.

The Honourable Daryl William MANZIE Fannie Bay NT. For significant service to the people and Parliament of the Northern Territory, and to the community through leadership in advisory roles.

Mr Andrew James MARSHALL Malvern SA. For significant service to the building and construction industry through professional organisations, to academia, and to the Anglican Church of Australia.

Professor Jeannette MILGROM Research Vic. For significant service to psychology as a researcher, advisor and administrator, to education, and to professional organisations.

Emeritus Professor Brian James MORRIS Bronte NSW. For significant service to health education and research, particularly through the study of molecular genetics and hypertension, and to professional organisations.

Mr Ian George NETHERCOTE Newborough Vic. For significant service to electricity supply in Victoria through industry reform and restructuring, to education, and to the community of Gippsland.

Ms Gael Lauraine NEWTON Dickson ACT For significant service to the visual arts as photography curator, and as an author and researcher, particularly of Southeast Asian photography.

Mr James Gilbert NICOL Fitzroy Vic. For significant service to the community of WA.rrnambool through contributions to local government, tertiary education, sport, health and social welfare.

Ms Cheryl Anne NORRIS Sandy Bay Tas. For significant service to nursing, particularly to neonatal paediatrics, as a clinician and administrator, to education, and to the history of nursing in Tasmania.

Emeritus Professor Margaret Jennifer NOWAK Subiaco WA. For significant service to education in the disciplines of business studies and economics, and to community and charitable organisations.

Dr Terence William O’CONNOR Greenwich NSW. For significant service to medicine, particularly as a colorectal surgeon, and as an educator, clinician and administrator of medical organisations.

Professor Brian Kenneth OWLER Wahroonga NSW. For significant service to medicine through the leadership and administration of professional medical organisations, and to education.

Dr Marie PORTER New Farm Qld. For significant service to education and to the community, particularly as a researcher and advocate for the welfare of women and children.

Dr Wendy Marie POUSSARD St Kilda East Vic. For significant service to the community, particularly as an advocate for the advancement of women’s rights in the Asia-Pacific region.

Adjunct Associate Professor Leslie Lewis RETI Toorak Vic. For significant service to medicine in the field of gynaecology and women’s health as a clinician and educator, and to the community.

Dr Robert John RIDDEL Fortitude Valley Qld. For significant service to architecture as a practitioner, to education, and to heritage preservation in Queensland.

Mr Iain Leslie RIGGS Branxton NSW. For significant service to oenology as a winemaker, to the development of the Australian wine industry, and to the promotion of the Hunter region.

Mr Damian Peter ROGERS Battery Point Tas. For significant service to architecture, and to the building and construction industry, as a leader and administrator of professional organisations.

Mr Peter Herbert ROUTLEY Leabrook SA. For significant service to the international community through the leadership and administration of foreign aid programs.

Mrs Margaret Alicia SAHHAR Malvern Vic. For significant service to health education, particularly through genetic counselling, and to the community through professional health organisations.

Mr Peter Anthony SALLMANN Red Hill Vic. For significant service to the legal profession as a leader and advisor to professional judicial organisations, and as an educator.

Mr Peter Robert SEAMER Elwood Vic. For significant service to urban and regional planning and design, to public administration, and to local government.

His Honour Judge Michael John SHANAHAN City East Qld. For significant service to the judiciary and to the legal profession as a judge and as an advocate and mentor for juvenile and Indigenous justice issues.

The Honourable John Randall SHARP Exeter NSW. For significant service to the people and Parliament of Australia, to the aviation industry, and to the community.

Mrs Rosemary Anne SINCLAIR NSW. For significant service to business, particularly through leadership and administrative roles in the telecommunications industry.

Adjunct Associate Professor Andrew Harris SINGER Downer ACT For significant service to emergency medicine as a clinician, educator and administrator, and to professional medical organisations.

Professor Jai SINGH Nightcliff NT. For significant service to education, particularly in the field of physics, as an academic and researcher, and to professional scientific organisations.

Dr Andrew Scott SKEELS Bruce ACT For significant service to medicine, particularly in the field of palliative care, as a clinician and educator.

Mr Ian Richard SMITH Henley Beach South SA. For significant service to the community of South Australia through not-for-profit organisations, and to Australia-United Kingdom relations.

Ms Jane Ward SMITH Black Hill Vic. For significant service to the broadcast media industry, particularly to film and television, through administrative roles, and to the community.

The Honourable Kenneth Maurice SMITH Sandhurst Vic. For significant service to the people and Parliament of Victoria, to Australia-China relations, and to the community.

Professor Bernard Mark SMITHERS Toowong Qld. For significant service to medicine in the fields of gastrointestinal and melanoma surgery, to medical education, and to professional organisations.

Emeritus Professor David Harry SONNABEND Rose Bay NSW. For significant service to medicine in the field of orthopaedics, as a clinician and administrator, and to medical education.

Dr Domenico (Dominic) SPAGNOLO Mount Lawley WA. For significant service to medicine, particularly in the field of pathology, as a clinician, and to medical education as a researcher and author.

Mr Michael STEFANOVIC Hampton Vic. For significant service to international relations in senior investigative roles with the United Nations and the World Bank.

Professor Bernard William STEWART Bronte NSW. For significant service to medicine in the field of environmental carcinogenesis, as a researcher and advocate, and to professional medical organisations.

Mr Martin Paul STONE Camberwell Vic. For significant service to the community through support for charitable organisations, and to the automotive industry.

The Honourable Andrew John STONER Port Macquarie NSW. For significant service to the people and Parliament of New South WA.les, to Australia-China business relations, and to the community.

Mrs Gillian Jane STOREY Bondi Junction NSW. For significant service to women in regional and remote areas, to politics and public policy, and to the community of Yass.

Mrs Elizabeth Jean SWAIN Launceston Tas. For significant service to the mining industry as a metallurgist, as a role model for female engineers, and to the community of Tasmania.

Professor Shurlee Lesley SWAIN Geelong Vic. For significant service to education, particularly through comparative social history, as an academic, author, and researcher, and to the community.

Ms Marie Louise SYLVAN Pyrmont NSW. For significant service to business, particularly to consumer rights, investment and health agencies, and to conservation.

Mr Peter Theodore TANNER Wallington Vic. For significant service to the community through leadership of charitable organisations, to veterans, and to business.

Dr John Douglas TAYLOR City Beach WA. For significant service to medicine as a urologist and urogynaecologist, to medical education, and to the community.

Dr Philip Geoffrey THOMPSON Kenthurst NSW. For significant service to medicine as a plastic and reconstructive surgeon, to health initiatives in South East Asia, and to professional organisations.

Professor Colin Houston THOMSON Griffith ACT For significant service to medical research, particularly to research ethics, to education, and to professional organisations.

Mrs Rebecca Giggi TOLSTOY WA. For significant service to the community through leadership of social welfare organisations, and through support for victims of domestic violence.

Mr Leo Edward TUTT Wahroonga NSW. For significant service to community health, particularly to people with diabetes, through administrative and leadership roles, and to accounting.

Professor Brandon John WAINWRIGHT Alderley Qld. For significant service to medicine in the field of molecular bioscience, to cell biology and genome research, and to education.

Professor Claire Elizabeth WAINWRIGHT Alderley Qld. For significant service to medicine as a respiratory clinician, and for leadership into the study of cystic fibrosis.

Mr Reece Allan WALDOCK Bicton WA. For significant service to public administration, particularly to transport and infrastructure planning and development in Western Australia, and to the community.

Professor David Robert WALKER Canterbury Vic. For significant service to education as an academic in the field of Australian studies, and to international relations.

Professor David Allan WATTERS Newtown Vic. For significant service to medicine and medical education in endocrine and colorectal surgery, and through leadership roles with professional organisations.

Mrs Juliana WAUGH New Lambton Heights NSW. For significant service to the community through advocacy roles to improve the safety and education for people who interact and work with horses.

Ms Agnes Marquez WHITEN OAM Riverhills Qld. For significant service to the multicultural community of Queensland through a range of organisations, and to the promotion of gender diversity.

Ms Carmel Anne WILLIAMS Aspley Qld. For significant service to people with a disability, particularly through sporting organisations, and as an athlete and paralympian.

Dr Geoffrey Arthur WILLIAMS OAM Lansdowne NSW. For significant service to conservation and the environment as an ecologist, biologist, author and wildlife refuge custodian.

Her Honour Judge Josephine Anne WILLIS Cairns Qld. For significant service to the judiciary, and to the law, to Indigenous access to justice initiatives, and to cultural diversity.

Professor John William WILSON Prahran Vic. For significant service to medicine, and to medical research, in the field of respiratory disease, and to professional organisations.

Ms Janet Rae WOOD Riddells Creek Vic. For significant service to aged welfare as an advocate for human rights and health initiatives, and to the Uniting Church in Australia.

The late Mr Charles Herbert WOODWARD Late of Cairns Qld. For significant service to the tourism industry in North Queensland through roles as an advisor and tour operator, to sport, and to the community.

Mr Darryl Charles WRIGHT Airds NSW. For significant service to the Indigenous community of New South WA.les, particularly in the areas of health and welfare, and to sport.

Mr Christian John ZAHRA Trentham Vic. For significant service to rural and regional development, to the advancement of Indigenous welfare, and to the Parliament of Australia.

Dr Susan ZICHY-WOINARSKI Weymouth Tas. For significant service to the community of Tasmania through a range of conservation and animal welfare organisations, and to women.

Honourary member in the General Division (AM)

Mr Peter Terence KEMPEN Doncaster East Vic. For significant service to the community through executive roles with a range of health organisations, to education, and to the accountancy profession.

Member in the Military Division (AM)

Royal Australian Navy

Rear Admiral Peter Michael QUINN CSC RAN NSW. For exceptional service to the Royal Australian Navy and Defence in senior management.

Australian Army Major B For exceptional service to the Australian Army in the field of specialist military engineering between 2003 and 2017.

Colonel Jeffrey Robert BROCK Qld. For exceptional service to the Australian Army in the fields of Aviation Medicine and Health.

Colonel Gabrielle Maree FOLLETT NSW. For exceptional service to the Australian Defence Force as Commanding Officer 3rd Combat Service Support Battalion and as a Staff Officer in the Office of the Chief of the Defence Force and Army Headquarters.

Colonel Damian John HILL ACT For exceptional service as Commander Combat Training Centre, Commanding Officer of 4th Regiment, Royal Australian Artillery and as acting Commander 3rd Brigade.

Brigadier Christopher John MILLS NSW. For exceptional service as Chief of Future Operations Headquarters Regional Command South in Afghanistan, Director Exercise Planning at Headquarters Joint Operations Command, Director General Modernisation Army and for contributions to the development of Australian Defence Force capabilities.

Colonel Nicole Louise SA.DLER CSC ACT For exceptional performance of duty in the field of mental health leadership, strategy and reform for the Australian Defence Force.

Warrant Officer Donald Garry SPINKS OAM ACT For exceptional service to soldiering within the Australian Defence Force in senior Regimental Sergeant Major appointments, culminating in the appointment of Regimental Sergeant Major of the Army.

Brigadier Neil Thomas SWEENEY NSW. For exceptional service as the Deputy Commander of Joint Task Force 633 National Command Headquarters for all Australian Forces in the Middle East, while deployed on Operation ACCORDION from July to April .

Brigadier Leigh Suzanne WILTON ACT For exceptional service as Deputy and Chief of Staff of Army Headquarters, and Director General Personnel – Army and for contributions to Army’s personnel capability.

Royal Australian Air Force Squadron Leader Paul James SIMMONS CSM NSW. For exceptional service to the Australian Defence Force in air combat capability development.

Medal in the General Division (OAM)

Mr Arman ABRAHIMZADEH SA. For service to the community through social welfare organisations.

Mr Rex ADAMS Gilberton SA. For service to local government, and to the community of WA.lkerville.

Mr Kenneth Henry ADDISON Wavell Heights Qld. For service to the community through the Anglican Church of Australia.

Dr Terence Francis AHERN Brunswick Vic. For service to medicine, particularly in the field of general practice.

Mrs Margaret Lorraine ALBURY Cessnock NSW. For service to the community of Cessnock.

Ms Gillian Mary ALDRIDGE Mawson Lakes SA. For service to the community of Salisbury, and to local government.

Mr Christopher John ALLUM Beacon Hill NSW. For service to surf lifesaving.

Mr Kenneth Ralph AMES NSW. For service to the preservation of rail transport history, and to youth.

Mr Jack ANASTAS Erina NSW. For service to the welfare of veterans, and to the community.

Mr Peter Milton ANDREWS Lane Cove NSW. For service to the Uniting Church in Australia through a range of voluntary roles.

Mrs Judith Robyn ANICTOMATIS Fannie Bay NT. For service to women in the Northern Territory.

Dr Peter Chester ARNOLD Edgecliff NSW. For service to medicine through a range of roles with professional organisations, and as a general practitioner.

Mr John Richard ASQUITH Bateau Bay NSW. For service to conservation and the environment.

Mrs Esther AUSTIN Guanaba Qld. For service to the visual arts.

Dr Gary Marshall AYTON Vic. For service to emergency medicine.

Mr Robert James BACHE Victor Harbour SA. For service to Australian rules football, and to cricket.

The late Mr Anthony Charles BAILEY Late of Glen Iris Vic. For service to the Anglican Church of Australia, and to the community.

Ms Carolyn Jean BAIRD Kingsley WA. For service to the community through hospital support.

Mrs Emoke Veronica BAKACS Vic. For service to the community through charitable support.

Mrs Donna Louise BAKER Lane Cove NSW. For service to sport in a range of roles.

The late Mr Johnny BAKER Late of Caulfield North Vic. For service to the Jewish community.

Mrs Kathleen Lynette BANKS Glen Waverley Vic. For service to WA.r widows, and to the community.

Dr Michael Gordon BARKL Wollongong North NSW. For service to the performing arts and music education.

Dr Kate Rose BARNETT Clapham SA. For service to aged welfare.

Mr Geoffrey Thomas BARTON Bargara Qld. For service to rugby union.

Mr Neville John BARWICK Point Lonsdale Vic. For service to the community, and to Australia-Timor Leste relations.

Mrs Valma Joan BAZLEY Bargara Qld. For service to golf.

The late Dr Keith Francis BECK Late of WA.uchope NSW. For service to medicine through a range of roles.

Mrs Pam Margaret BECKHOUSE Monash ACT For service to people with a disability.

Mr Anthony Francis BELL Sydney NSW. For service to charitable organisations, and to sailing.

The late Mr John Leslie BELLERBY Late of Qld. For service to the community of Woodgate.

Mr Gordon Edward BENNETT Sherbrooke Vic. For service to the television broadcast industry, and to the community.

Mrs Olive Patricia BICE Maiden Gully Vic. For service to the performing arts, particularly through country music.

Mr William Raymond BIDDLE Jannali NSW. For service to the community through a range of roles.

Dr Lynette Teresa BISHOP Birkdale Qld. For service to education in Queensland.

Mr Donald Greer BLAIR Panmure Vic. For service to the community, and to pipe bands.

Mr James Arthur BLAKENEY Mareeba Qld. For service to horse sports.

Mr Gregory Wilson BLAZE Old Bar NSW. For service to civil engineering.

Mr Philip Ernest BOCK Mount Waverley VIC For service to geology, marine biology, and to the community.

Mrs Rony BOGNAR Rose Bay NSW. For service to women, and to the Jewish community.

Associate Professor Terry Dorcen BOLIN Bellevue Hill NSW. For service to medicine in the field of gastroenterology.

Mrs Frances Mary BONNICI Watsonia Vic. For service to the Maltese community, and to education.

Mr Ian BOSWELL SA. For service to athletics.

Ms Sheena Margaret BOUGHEN Barragga Bay NSW. For service to the performing arts through administrative and executive roles.

Mrs Deborah Anne BOWDEN Jerrabomberra NSW. For service to the Crown through administration of the Australian honours system.

Mr Michael Rodney BOYCE Eden Hills SA. For service to vocational training.

Mr William Gwynn BOYD Mosman NSW. For service to veterans and their families.

Mr Arthur Stafford BRADLEY Temora NSW. For service to the print media, and to the community of Temora.

Mrs Robyn Margaret BRADLEY Armidale NSW. For service to music through community ensembles.

Mr John Herbert BRADY Warwick Qld. For service to the community of WA.rwick.

Mr Philip Stuart BRADY Kew Vic. For service to the broadcast media industry.

Mr Creagh Macdonald BRAMLEY Nollamara WA. For service to veterans and their families.

Mrs Lois BRAMLEY Nollamara WA. For service to veterans and their families.

Dr Alan Edward BRAY Woodville NSW. For service to medicine, particularly to vascular surgery.

Mr Maurice Leonard BREEN Gorokan NSW. For service to rugby league, and to industrial relations.

Mr Wayne Robert BRENNAN Cranebrook NSW. For service to rugby league, and to touch football.

Ms Margaret Anne BRICKHILL Wangaratta Vic. For service to the performing arts, and to the community of Wangaratta.

Mr Kenneth John BRIDGES Tewantin Qld. For service to veterans and their families.

Major John David BRIDLE RFD (Retd) Dee Why NSW. For service to the community through a range of organisations.

Mr Edward Harris BRILL Ebenezer NSW. For service to the community of Ebenezer.

Mrs Susan Jane BRILL Ebenezer NSW. For service to the community of Ebenezer.

Ms Joanne BROADBENT NSW. For service to cricket.

Mr John Edward BROOKES Mount Tamborine Qld. For service to veterans and their families.

Ms Beverley Dawn BROWN Black Rock Vic. For service to animal welfare.

Mrs Lorraine BROWN Sturt SA. For service to softball.

Mr Robert Darwin BROWN Toorak Gardens SA. For service to the performing arts, particularly through music.

Mr Walter Wesley BROWN Glen Waverley Vic. For service to music through brass bands, and to the community.

Mr Peter John BROWNE Claremont WA. For service to education in Western Australia.

Mr Kelvin George BRYANT Lilydale Vic. For service to boxing.

Mrs Mary Rose BRYANT Kellyville NSW. For service to veterans and their families.

Mr Michael Graham BUCK Douglas Qld. For service to the community through a range of charitable organisations.

Ms Helen Elizabeth BUCKINGHAM Mont Albert Vic. For service to the community of Victoria.

Ms Kim Rosemary BUHAGIAR Burraneer NSW. For service to the community.

The Reverend Lynette Dawn BURDEN Toowong Qld. For service to the Uniting Church in Australia.

Mr Cecil Raymond BURGESS Gundaroo NSW. For service to local government, and to the community of Gundaroo.

Mr Gregory John BURKE Shalvey NSW. For service to community celebrations.

Mr Ralph Davidson BUTCHER Sandringham Vic. For service to the community through a range of organisations.

Mr Martin Samuel BUTLER Henley Beach SA. For service to the performing arts, particularly through music.

Mr Patrick Thomas CAHIR Preston Vic. For service to the community through a range of organisations.

Mr James Leo CAMERON Buckra Bendinni NSW. Service to veterans and their families.

Mr Ian Alexander CAMPBELL Horsham Vic. For service to medicine as a surgeon.

Mr James Anthony (Tony) CASTLEY North Avoca NSW. For service to the community through a range of roles.

Mr Constantine George CASTRISOS Highgate Hill Qld. For service to the restaurant and catering industry.

Mrs Terri Anne CATER Narre Warren North Vic. For service to athletics.

Dr Kevin John CHAMBERS Mildura Vic. For service to medicine, and to the community of Mildura.

Ms Winifred Elizabeth CHITTICK Jamberoo NSW. For service to the community of Kiama.

Miss Pamela Rose CHRISTENSEN Caulfield South Vic. For service to the community of Caulfield.

Mrs Noeline Glenda CLAMP Logan Qld. For service to the multicultural community of Logan.

Dr William CLARK Bellevue Hill NSW. For service to music education.

Mrs Jennifer Clare CLARKE Narrandera NSW. For service to the community of Narrandera, and to local government.

Mr Douglas James CLOSE Inverloch Vic. For service to the community of Outtrim.

Mr Brendon John COLLINS Leneva Vic. For service to the building and construction industry.

The late Mrs Freda May COLLISON Late of Gresford NSW. For service to the community of Gresford.

Mr Rosario COLOSIMO Annangrove NSW. For service to the community through charitable organisations.

Ms Catherine Louise CONWAY Felixstow SA. For service to gliding.

Mrs Patricia Bette COOK Clunes Vic. For service to the community of Clunes.

Mr Rexton Linus COOK Mount Ousley NSW. For service to the community of Wollongong, and to education.

Mrs Marion Jean COOPER Kettering Tas. For service to the community through charitable organisations, and to sailing.

Clinical Associate Professor Michael James COOPER Sydney NSW. For service to medicine in the field of gynaecology.

Mr Dene Desmond CORDES PSM Belair SA. For service to conservation and the environment.

Mr Richard Ian CORDY Kambah ACT For service to rugby union.

Fran CORNER Tanilba Bay NSW. For service to the community of Port Stephens.

Dr Peter Stewart COWIE Beecroft NSW. For service to the chiropractic profession.

Mr John Sydney COXON Port Pirie SA. For service to tenpin bowling.

Mr John Gerard CRAVEN Highton Vic. For service to cycling.

Mr Robert Kinleside CRAWFORD Hampton Vic. For service to the performing and visual arts, and as an author.

Mrs Helene Lorraine CRONIN Buderim Qld. For service to community history.

Mr John Bruce CUNEO Lota Qld. For service to sailing.

The late Dr Norman Peter CURTIS Late of Vic. For service to conservation and the environment.

Dr James Martin CUSKELLY Mount Crosby Qld. For service to music education.

Ms Ursula Mary DAHL Littlehampton SA. For service to the community through social welfare organisations.

Adjunct Professor Iyla Therese DAVIES St Lucia Qld. For service to education.

Dr Catherine Mary DAY North Ward Qld. For service to education.

Mr Anthony Joseph (Tony) De DOMENICO Melbourne Vic. For service to urban planning, research and development in Victoria.

Mr Pastor Perez de LASALA Seaforth NSW. For service to pipe organ restoration.

Ms Jaimie de SALIS Eli Waters Qld. For service to community health.

Mrs Janeth Mumtaz DEEN Sunnybank Qld. For service to the multicultural community of Queensland.

Mr Colin James DENNISON Glenorchy Tas. For service to the preservation of local history.

Dr Patricia Margaret DESMARCHELIER Pullenvale Qld. For service to science in the field of microbiology and food safety.

Ms Yvonne June DICHIERA Buninyong Vic. For service to the multicultural community of Ballarat.

Mr William Gordon DOBBIN Qld. For service to the community as a hospital chaplain.

Ms Phyllis Olivia DOREY Melbourne Vic. For service to the Jewish community.

The late Mr Steven John DOSZPOT Late of ACT For service to the community of the Australian Capital Territory.

Mr Patrick John DURNFORD Townsville Qld. For service to veterans, and to military history preservation.

Mr John Gerard EBERT East Brisbane Qld. For service to community health.

Mrs Dianne Mary EDEN Newstead Qld. For service to performing arts education.

Mrs Margaret Louise EDWARDS Roma Qld. For service to the community of Roma.

Mrs Olive Margaret ELSTON Pakenham Vic. For service to youth, and to the community.

The late Mr Philip Ernest EMMANUEL Late of Buderim Qld. For service to the performing arts, particularly through music.

Mrs Yvonne ENGELMAN NSW. For service to the Jewish community.

Mrs Dianne Cathryn EVANS Mulwala NSW. For service to the community of Yarrawonga/Mulwala.

Mr Keith Andrew FAGG Geelong Vic. For service to the community of Geelong.

Mr Mervyn Keith FAIRBANK Seacombe Gardens SA. For service to the community through a range of roles.

Mr Brendan FARRELL Burrumbuttock NSW. For service to primary industry.

Ms Jeanette Ann FARRELL Northmead NSW. For service to the community.

Miss Julienne Florence FEAST Mount Gambier SA. For service to the community of Mount Gambier.

Mr Bernard Philip FEHON Blaxland NSW. For service to the community through social welfare programs.

Adjunct Professor Vic.tor George FEROS Hill End Qld. For service to town planning.

Mr Geoffrey (Ephraim) William FINCH St Kilda Vic. For service to the Jewish community.

Mr Bruce FINK Vaucluse NSW. For service to the community through charitable organisations.

Mr Kenneth Wayne FITZSIMMONS Kew Vic. For service to information technology.

Ms Margaret Ann FORD Craigburn Farm SA. For service to education, and to the community.

Ms Lynette May FOREMAN Marmion WA. For service to athletics.

Mr Paul Philip FOWNES Chifley NSW. For service to surf life saving.

Ms Elizabeth Mary FRASER Pakenham Upper Vic. For service to the community.

Mrs Jennifer Mary FRASER Norwood Tas. For service to youth through public speaking organisations.

Mr Kenneth George FREEMAN Blacktown NSW. For service to the community of Blacktown.

Mrs Marjory Noelene FREEMAN Blacktown NSW. For service to the community of Blacktown.

Mrs Denise Mary FRIDOLF Taigum Qld. For service to veterans and their families.

Mr Raymond Alfred FRY Qld. For service to the community of Cairns.

Dr Frederic Shane FRYER Blakehurst NSW. For service to dentistry.

Mr Richard John FULLER United States. Service to conservation and the environment.

Mrs Elizabeth Anne FURNER Mount Gambier SA. For service to the community through a range of organisations.

Mrs Elaine Iris GAMER Pialba Qld. For service to community health.

Mr Richard Herbert GASTINEAU-HILLS Killara NSW. For service to chess.

Mr Edward Anthony GAUDEN Carlton Tas. For service to the community through social welfare programs.

Mr Barry GAUKROGER Port Macquarie NSW. Service to the community of Inverell.

Mr Frank Bruno GAZZOLA Vic. For service to bocce.

Mrs Lesley Colleen GENT Elermore Vale NSW. For service to veterans and their families.

Mrs Andrea Elizabeth GERRARD New Town Tas. For service to veterans and their families Dr Deanne Margaret GIBBON CSC Indooroopilly Qld. For service to women in the Australian Defence Force.

Mrs Iris Lorraine GILLINGHAM Sandgate Qld. Service to the community of Sandgate.

Mrs Sara (Shirley) GLANCE Brighton Vic. For service to the community.

The Reverend Marion Judith GLEDHILL Eastwood NSW. For service to the Uniting Church in Australia, and to social welfare.

Mr Barry GLOVER RFD ED Corrimal NSW. For service to veterans and their families.

Mr Donald Macarthur GODDEN Kangaroo Valley NSW. For service to the community through history preservation organisations.

Mr John GODFREY Tas. For service to veterans and their families.

Mr Alan GOLDSTONE Toorak Vic. For service to Jewish education, and to the law.

Mr Michael Paul GOODWIN North Mackay QLD For service to military history preservation.

Mrs Edna Margaret GORTON Murwillumbah NSW. For service to the community of Tweed Heads.

Mr John GOSS Balmain NSW. For service to motor sports.

Ms Dorothy Madge GRAFF Vic. For service to the Jewish community.

Dr Simon John GRANT Mittagong NSW. For service to medicine, particularly to endocrinology.

Mr Antony John GRAY United Kingdom For service to the performing arts, particularly through music as a pianist.

Dr Jane Helen GREACEN Bairnsdale Vic. For service to medicine, community health.

Mr David John GRENFELL Norman Gardens Qld. For service to the building and construction industry.

Mrs Jane Mary GRIFFITH Coogee NSW. For service to nursing.

Mrs Vicki Anne GRIMA Botany NSW. For service to the visual arts, particularly in ceramics.

The late Mr Thomas Maxwell GRUBB Late of Newborough VIC For service to youth through Scouts.

Mrs Jennifer Ann GUBBINS Port Fairy Vic. For service to community health.

Major Geoffrey Bruce HAIGH RFD (Retd) Kenmore Qld. For service to the community, and to engineering.

Mr William Frederick HALL Wahroonga NSW. For service to industrial relations, and to the community.

Mr Pat HALLAHAN Lesmurdie WA. For service to the community through history preservation organisations.

Mr Ross McLean HAMILTON Inverell NSW. For service to rugby league.

Mr Trevor Robert HAMILTON Springwood NSW. For service to the community of the Blue Mountains.

Mr William Ross HAMILTON-FOSTER Crescent Head NSW. For service to the community of Kempsey.

Mr John David HANLON Cobram Vic. For service to veterans and their families.

Mr Charles Alfred HANNA Woolloomooloo NSW. For service to business, and the community.

Mrs Elisabeth Anne HANNELLY Milperra NSW. For service to softball.

Mr Michael John HANNELLY Milperra NSW. For service to softball.

Mrs Raelene Dorothy HARDS Toogoom Qld. For service to the community.

Mrs Margaret Mary HARDY Saratoga NSW. For service to the arts through a range of roles.

The late Mrs Jennifer Gail HARRAGON Late of Veteran Qld. For service to lawn bowls.

Mr John James HARRISON Evatt ACT For service to veterans and their families.

Mr Robert Neil HARVEY MBE St Ives NSW. For service to cricket.

Mrs Barbara Ellen HAWKINS Briar Hill Vic. For service to business and industry education.

Mrs Margaret Lesley HAYCROFT Foster Vic. For service to the community of South Gippsland.

Mr Christian Michael HAYES Deniliquin NSW. For service to swimming.

Mrs Carmen HAYHOE The Angle NSW. For service to the community through hospital support.

Mrs Doreen Ruth HENSON Farrer ACT For service to the community through the Baptist Church of Australia.

Mrs Elgwen May HERDEGEN Sawtell NSW. For service to veterans and their families.

Mr Robert Andrew HERNANDEZ Forest Lake Qld. For service to the Filipino community of Queensland.

Mrs Madelon HEUKE Forster NSW. For service to veterans and their families.

Mrs Clara Jean HICKS Mascot NSW. For service to netball.

Mr Bruce Sands HILL Heathmont Vic. For service to Australian rules football.

Adjunct Associate Professor David Austin HIND Neutral Bay NSW. For service to engineering, education, and the community.

Mrs Maria Anna HITCHCOCK Armidale NSW. For service to conservation and the environment.

Mr John Matheson HOBDAY Nhill Vic. For service to golf.

Mrs Kathleen Hilda HOBSON Vic. For service to the community of Ballarat.

Mrs Isobel Ottilie HODGE Numurkah Vic. For service to the community of Numurkah.

Dr Desmond Charles HOFFMANN North Adelaide SA. For service to medicine, particularly to colorectal surgery.

Mr Richard Allan HOGAN Rosehill NSW. For service to sport administration.

Mr Douglas John HOLMES Boolaroo NSW. For service to community health.

His Honour Magistrate Michael North HOLMES Armidale NSW. For service to the law, and to the community.

Mr Robin John HOOD Pomona Qld. For service to the community through marine rescue organisations.

Mr Jack Richard HOPGOOD Mount Gambier SA. For service to the community of Mount Gambier.

Mr William Patrick HOWEY Scone NSW. For service to veterinary science.

Mr Graham Sydney HUDSON Woodville NSW. For service to cricket, and to the community of the Hunter.

Mr Robert William HUSSEY Pooraka SA. For service to athletics.

Ms Merril Anne JACKSON Point Frederick NSW. For service to community history.

Mr Raymond Francis JAMES Trafalgar Vic. For service to veterans and their families.

Brigadier William Drayton JAMIESON (Retd) Dalkeith WA. For service to Australia-Thailand relations, and to the community.

Ms Helen Margaret JENNINGS South Yarra Vic. For service to music, particularly through community radio.

Mr Kanti Lal JINNA Flynn ACT For service to the multicultural community of the Australian Capital Territory.

Mrs Diane Patrice JOHN Toorak Vic. For service to education through administrative roles.

Mrs Dell Maree JOHNSON Taroom Qld. For service to the community of Taroom.

Mr Lance Bartley JOHNSON Warner Qld. For service to public administration in the Northern Territory.

The late Dr Bruce Gilbert JOHNSTON Late of Buderim Qld. For service to the community, and to dentistry.

Mr Ronald Eric JOHNSTONE Bedfordale WA. For service to the museums and galleries sector, and to ornithology.

Mr Jeffery JONES Kalgoorlie WA. For service to the community of Kalgoorlie-Boulder.

Mr Michael Eric JONES NSW. For service to education.

Dr Thomas Nigel JONES Bridgetown WA. For service to medicine, particularly as a general practitioner.

Mrs Shirley JONES-GRIFFIN Pascoe Vale Vic. For service to the performing arts, particularly to ballet.

Mrs Mary-Jane JOSCELYNE East Melbourne Vic. For service to the community through the not-for-profit sector.

Mr Vincent Joseph KANE Ainslie ACT For service to the community through social welfare organisations.

Mr Peter KAZACOS Lilli Pilli NSW. For service to the community through charitable organisations.

Mrs Margaret Kathleen KEECH Strathfieldsaye Vic. For service to the community of Bendigo.

Mr Noel Raymond KELLY Collaroy NSW. For service to rugby league.

Mrs Sharon Anne KELLY Ryde NSW. For service to netball.

Mr John Samuel KEMFERT Murtoa Vic. For service to local government, and to the community of the Yarriambiack shire.

Mr Keith Allen KENNEDY Murwillumbah NSW. For service to surf lifesaving.

Mr Frederick KENYON Turramurra NSW. For service to the television broadcast industry.

Ms Catherine Anne KERR Emu Plains NSW. For service to softball.

The Reverend Deacon Gregory M KERR Macquarie Hills NSW. For service to youth through a range of roles.

Mrs Vicki Joanne KERR Bateau Bay NSW. For service to netball, and to the community.

Mr Torsten Henry KETELSEN Dalkeith WA. For service to Australia-Germany relations, to business, and to the community.

Mr Robert William KILBY Frankston Vic. For service to youth with a disability through education initiatives.

Mr Brendan Robert KINCADE Hastings Vic. For service to veterans and their families.

Dr Stephen Bryce KINNEAR Erindale SA. For service to medicine, particularly to anaesthesiology.

Mr Gregory Wayne KIPLING Port Augusta SA. For service to the community through charitable initiatives.

Ms Esther Naomi KIRBY Kerang Vic. For service to the Indigenous community of Victoria.

The late Professor Mark Alexander KIRKLAND Late of Batesford Vic. For service to medical research.

Mr Robert Scott KNIGHT Wagga Wagga NSW. For service to the library and information sciences sector, particularly in the Riverina.

Mrs Lynne KOERBIN Merimbula NSW. For service to people with a disability, and to community health.

Ms Lorraine Joy KOLLER NSW. For service to the pharmacy profession.

Mr Robert Clegg KRETCHMANN Toowoomba Qld. For service to the community of Toowoomba.

Mr Maxim Jack KRILICH Dee Why NSW. For service to rugby league.

Mrs Dianne KUCHAR NSW. For service to the Jewish community.

Mrs Merilyn Dora KUCHEL Stirling SA. For service to horticulture and botanical organisations in South Australia.

Ms Natalie Anne KYRIACOU Carlton Vic. For service to wildlife and environmental conservation education.

Mr Panayiotis Hadji KYRIACOU Darwin NT. For service to the Cypriot community of Darwin.

Dr Untung LAKSITO Forbes NSW. For service to the community of Forbes.

Mrs Gayangwa Dimingkyangwa LALARA Angurugu NT. For service to the Indigenous community of the Northern Territory.

Mr Anthony Charles LANGER South Hedland WA. For service to the international community through landmine clearance and charitable organisations.

Mr Geoffrey Alan LARKHAM Yass NSW. For service to rugby union.

Mr Desmond Keith LATHAM Armidale NSW. For service to community of Armidale.

Mrs Marina Gaye LAVERTY Oxley Park NSW. For service to hockey.

Mr Ian Douglas LAWREY Melton Vic. For service to veterans and their families.

Mr Herbert Frederick LEAKE Woy Woy NSW. For service to the community of the Central Coast.

Mr Jonathan Michael LEIGHTON Wahroonga NSW. For service to cycling.

Mr Scott Victor LEVI Gosford NSW. For service to the broadcast media industry, and to the community.

Mrs Pauline Isabel LEY Parkville Vic. For service to people affected by adoption and reproductive technology.

Mrs Helen June L’HUILLIER Mount Beauty Vic. For service to cross country skiing, and to the community.

Ms Nadia LINDOP NT. For service to the Indigenous community of the Northern Territory Mr James LITCHFIELD Cooma NSW. For service to primary industry, particularly to merino sheep and beef cattle breeding.

The late Mrs Dorothy LOCKWOOD Late of Tamworth NSW. For service to netball.

Mrs Joan Beatrice LOUDON Mount Nelson Tas. For service to education.

Mr William Joseph LOVERING Sorell Tas. For service to the community.

The Honourable Charlie John LYNN Camden NSW. For service to the people and Parliament of New South WA.les.

Mr Anthony James McALEER Mount Evelyn Vic. For service to the community, and to military history.

Mr Lyall Robert McCARTHY Curtin ACT For service to rowing.

Mrs Sandra Kay McCARTHY Werri Beach NSW. For service to local government, and to the community of Kiama.

Mrs Robyn Grace McFARLANE Septimus Qld. For service to women, and to the community of the Pioneer Valley.

Mr Kevin John McGLINN Beacon Hill NSW. For service to the community through Freemasonry.

Dr Barry John McGOWAN Cook ACT For service to community history.

Mr Ian Trevor McIVOR BEM Toowoomba Qld. For service to military history preservation, and to the community.

Mrs Shirley Naina McIVOR Toowoomba Qld. For service to military history preservation, and to the community.

Ms Heather Margaret McKEE Middle Park VIC For service to social welfare organisations.

Mrs Lynette Valma McKENZIE Swanbourne WA. For service to swimming.

Associate Professor Paul Richard McKENZIE Camperdown NSW. For service to medicine, particularly to anatomical pathology.

Mrs Karen Anne McKEOWN Leonay NSW. For service to local government, to the community of Penrith, and to women.

Dr Angus Ormond McKINNON Euroa Vic. For service to veterinary science, particularly to equine reproduction.

Mrs Marika Reet McLACHLAN Warrawee NSW. For service to secondary education.

Mrs Pauline Nellie McLAUGHLIN Frankston South Vic. Service to community health, particularly palliative care.

Mr Gregory Darcy McLEAN Northgate Qld. For service to the building and construction industry.

Mrs Suzanne Margaret MACLEOD Ringwood Vic. For service to the Scottish community of Victoria.

Mrs Margaret Elizabeth MACMILLAN Wahroonga NSW. For service to people with Alzheimer’s and their carers.

Mr Ian James McPHERSON Eddington Vic. For service to youth, and to golf.

Mrs Meredith Anne McVEY Asquith NSW. For service to the community through support for doctors.

Mr Alan Brian MAKIN Warriewood NSW. For service to athletics, and to people with a disability.

Mr Bill MALANDRIS Aitkenvale Qld. For service to the Greek community of North Queensland.

Mrs Hazel Isabel MALTBY Bowen Qld. For service to the community of Bowen.

Professor Stephen Andrew MARGOLIS Qld. For service to rural medicine, and to medical education.

Mr Trevor Douglas MARTYN Portsea Vic. For service to the road transport industry, and to the community.

Ms Andrea Jane MASON Alice Springs NT. For service to the Indigenous community of the Northern Territory.

Ms Elizabeth Joy MASSEY Angurugu NT. For service to the Indigenous community of the Northern Territory.

Mrs Eva M G MATISZIK Robin Hill NSW. For service to the community of Bathurst.

Mrs Desley Mary MATTHEWS Caboolture Qld. For service to the community of Caboolture.

Mr Harold Richard MATTHEWS Peakhurst NSW. For service to veterans.

Ms Jocelyn MAUGHAN Patonga NSW. For service to the visual arts, and to education.

The late Mr Michael John MAVROMATIS Late of Port Pirie SA. For service to the community of Port Pirie.

Dr Jacqueline Kim MEIN Cairns Qld. For service to medicine, and to community health.

Mr Ian Robert MENCE Brighton Vic. For service to the community of Brighton.

Mr Leslie Stephan MICALE Sunnybank Hills Qld. For service to the community of Sunnybank.

Mr Hugh Simpson MILLAR Hawthorn Vic. For service to medicine, particularly to otolaryngology.

Mr George Harry MILLER Yarra Glen Vic. For service to the community of Yarra Glen.

Mr John William MILLER Richmond NSW. For service to the community of the Hawkesbury.

Mr Warren Graham MILLS Glenning Valley NSW. For service to the community of North Gosford.

Mr Percy John MILNE Chapman ACT For service to Australia-Thailand relations.

Mr Robert Charles MINITER Gnowangerup WA. For service to the Indigenous community of Western Australia

Dr Michael MIROS Loganholme Qld. For service to medicine, particularly to gastroenterology.

The late Mr Kenneth Sidney MISSEN Late of Eynesbury Vic. For service to the community through a range of roles.

Ms Jennifer Ann MITCHELL Williamstown Vic. For service to the community, and to women in rural Victoria.

Mr Kenneth Raglan MOORE Mooroopna Vic. For service to the community of Shepparton.

Mrs Christine Gale MORAN Palm Beach Qld. For service to the community.

Dr Ann Eluned MORGAN Richmond Vic. For service to medicine, particularly to infant mental health.

Mr John Robert MORGAN Oyster Bay NSW. For service to education, and to youth rehabilitation.

Mr Edwin George MORRIS Mangrove Mountain NSW. For service to the community of Mangrove Mountain .

Mr Donald Ivan MOSS Ballarat Vic. For service to medicine, particularly to urology.

Ms Carol Lilly MUIR Hoppers Crossing Vic. For service to social welfare through advocacy roles.

Mrs Blanche Lynette MULLIGAN Ocean Grove Vic. For service to the community through a range of organisations.

Dr Peter David MUNN Whyalla SA. For service to education in South Australia .

Mr John Roderick MUNRO RFD ED Moama NSW. For service to veterans and their families.

Mr Archibald Simon MURRAY Hazelwood Park SA. For service to secondary education, and to professional associations.

Mrs Cheryl Lynne MYERS Frankston Vic. For service to veterans and their families.

Ms Victoria Sophie NADEL Bondi NSW. For service to the community, particularly to women.

Mrs Carmel Rita NASH Norman Park Qld. For service to education in Queensland.

Dr Johannes Anne NELL Corlette NSW. For service to local government, and to the community of Port Stephens.

Mr John Leslie NELSON Mosman NSW. For service to the community of Mosman.

Mrs Valerie May NESBITT Vic. For service to badminton.

Mr John Alfred NEUMANN Currumbin Qld. For service to the community of the Gold Coast.

Mr Terence Dale NEWMAN Cairns Qld. For service to youth, and to the law.

Mrs Jacqueline Ann NEWTON Cardiff Heights NSW. For service to the community through charitable foundations.

Mrs Joyce Ann NEWTON Maleny Qld. For service to the community of Maleny.

Mrs Patricia Anne NEWTON Dee Why NSW. For service to surf lifesaving.

Mr Henry Kei Shing NGAI Wetherill Park NSW. For service to business, and to the community.

Dr Dean NICOLLE SA. For service to the conservation of Australian eucalypts.

Ms Margaret Ellen NING ACT For service to conservation and the environment.

Ms Alison Lempriere NISSELLE Sandringham Vic. For service to the film and television industry.

Mr Trevor Humphrey NOONAN Cobram Vic. For service to the community of Cobram.

The late Mr Robin Carl NORLING Late of Patonga NSW. For service to the visual arts, and to education.

Mrs Edna Fortunata NOWLAND Quakers Hill NSW. For service to people with mental health issues through support roles.

Mr Barry Raymond OATEN Goonellabah NSW. For service to veterans and their families, and to the community.

Mr Michael John OATES Mildura Vic. For service to psychiatric nursing.

The late Mr John Joseph O’BRIEN Late of Stafford Heights Qld. For service to the community through social welfare organisations.

Dr Kim Alexander OSTINGA Newcastle NSW. For service to medicine, particularly to orthopaedics.

Mr Thomas Peter O’TOOLE Beechworth Vic. For service to the retail baked goods industry, and the community of Beechworth.

Commander Francis John OWEN RANR (Retd) Murrumbateman NSW. For service to the military maritime sector, particularly to submarines.

Ms Melita (Milly) Maree PARKER Flora Hill Vic. For service to people with a disability through advocacy roles.

Mr Stephen Arthur PARLE Everton Park Qld. For service to rugby league.

Mrs Kiim Marie PARNELL NT. For service to the community of the Northern Territory.

Mr Sideris PASHALIDIS Batemans Bay NSW. For service to the Greek community of Batemans Bay.

Mr Colin Alfred PAULSON Hamlyn Terrace NSW. For service to youth through Scouts, and to the community.

Mrs Vivien Elsie PAULSON Hamlyn Terrace NSW. For service to youth through Scouts, and to the community.

Mr Gregory John PEAKE Narangba Qld. For service to veterans and their families.

Mrs Georgina Gay PEARCE Mosman Park WA. For service to the community of Western Australia.

Mrs Audrey Jean PEARSON WA. For service to botanical organisations in Western Australia.

Dr Meegodage Senake PERERA Wantirna South Vic. For service to the Sri Lankan community of Victoria.

Mr Thomas Edward PERRIGO Kardinya WA. For service to heritage conservation, and to the community.

Mr Allan Edward PETERSEN Southbrook Qld. For service to the community of Southbrook.

Mr Gregory Trevor PETERSON Hallett Cove SA. For service to athletics.

Professor Geoffrey Neil PHILLIPS Central Park Vic. For service to rogaining, to minerals exploration, and to education.

Mr Michael Russell PHILLIPS WA.ntirna Vic. For service to secondary education in Victoria.

Dr Roderic John PHILLIPS Vic. For service to rogaining, and to paediatric dermatology.

Mrs Judith Ann PINKERTON-TRELOAR Vic. For service to women veterans.

Mr Michael Alexander POINTER Box Hill North Vic. For service to the beef livestock industry through a range of roles.

Professor John Carl POLLAERS South Yarra Vic. For service to the manufacturing sector, to education, and to business.

Dr Graeme Alfred POLLOCK Westmeadows Vic. For service to medical research, particularly to corneal transplantation.

Mr John Edward POWELL Newcastle NSW. For service to the community through a range of roles.

Sister Patricia Emmanuel POWELL Bathurst NSW. For service to the Catholic Church in Australia, and to the community.

Mr Trevor Raymond POWELL Semaphore Park SA. For service to the Scottish community of South Australia.

Mr Michael Robert PRICE Arncliffe NSW. For service to people with a disability, and to the community.

Mr Steven William PRICE Townsville Qld. For service to the broadcast media, and to the community of Townsville.

Mr Noel Kevin PRIOR Chermside West Qld. For service to horticulture.

Mrs Barbara Nicolette QUEKETT Hilton WA. For service to education.

Mr Roy Donald RADUNZ Wondai Qld. For service to country horse racing, and to the community of Wondai.

Dr Jeremy RAFTOS Kingston Park SA. For service to medicine, particularly to paediatrics.

Mr Robert Neil RAMSAY Acton Park Tas. For service to veterans and their families.

The Venerable Emeritus Margaret Anne RANSE Page ACT For service to the Anglican Church of Australia, and to the community.

Mr Ian Herbert RAVENSCROFT Moonta SA. For service to cricket.

Mr Stephen Anthony REEVES Glen Alpine NSW. For service to rugby league, and to the community.

Mr David John REIKEN Figtree NSW. For service to youth through Scouts.

Mr William Fletcher RENSHAW Blackburn Vic. For service to the community through a range of organisations.

Dr Dennis Milvorton RICHARDS Tugun Qld. For service to the chiropractic profession.

The late Mrs Lorraine Sylvia ROBERTS Late of Redcliffs Vic. For service to veterans and their families.

Mr Christopher John RODD Richmond Vic. For service to the insurance industry.

Adjunct Clinical Professor John Graham ROSENTHAL South Perth WA. For service to medicine, and to the community of Western Australia.

Mr Moshe Rafael ROSENZVEIG Bronte NSW. For service to the visual arts, particularly to photography.

Mrs Deirdre Joan RUSSELL Bull Creek WA. For service to the community, particularly through music.

Ms Alison Lee RUSSELL-FRENCH Curtin ACT For service to conservation and the environment.

Mr Kevin Francis RYAN Tatura Vic. For service to local government, and to the community of Tatura.

Dr Sudarshan Kumar SACHDEV Dee Why NSW. For service to the community, and to medicine, particularly to ophthalmology.

Mr Peter George SCHICK Kingsford NSW. For service to local government, and to the community of Randwick.

Ms Roslyn Shirley SCOTNEY Pittsworth Qld. For service to local government, and to the communities of Toowoomba and Pittsworth.

Mrs Leone SCRIVENER Sandy Bay Tas. For service to seniors’ education, and to the community.

Ms Avis June SCULLIN Eltham Vic. For service to basketball.

Mrs Romola Marie SEBASTIANPILLAI Wagaman NT. For service to the community of Darwin through charitable and other organisations.

Dr Rita Katharina SEETHALER Taggerty Vic. For service to steelband music, and to the community.

Mr Anthony Edward SELL Altona Meadows Vic. For service to pipe bands.

Ms Elsie Belphina SERIAT Harrison ACT For service to the Indigenous community of Thursday Island.

Mrs Marcia Jeanne SEYMOUR-DANE Hawks Nest NSW. For service to women through a range of organisations.

Mr Robert George SHARPLES Vic. For service to community health as a psychologist.

Mr John Moore SHARWOOD Alexandra Vic. For service to the community through a range of roles.

Mr Francis Patrick SHEEHAN Invermay Park Vic. For service to the community of Ballarat.

Barry Matthew SHINE Forbes NSW. For service to the print media.

Mr Kenneth SHINGLETON Frederickton NSW. For service to the conservation of birdlife.

Mr Arvind Kumar SRIVASTAVA Torquay Vic. For service to the Indian community of Melbourne.

Mr Neville John SILLITOE Coburg North VIC For service to athletics.

Mrs Wilma Joyce SIMMONS Lambton NSW. For service to the community through a range of roles.

Mr Glenn Ives SIMPSON Elanora Qld. For service to the building and construction sector, particularly to housing.

Mr Barton John SINCLAIR New Farm Qld. For service to horse racing.

Mr James Devron SIVIOUR Lock SA. For service to the community of Lock.

Mr Robert John SKILTON Bentleigh Vic. For service to Australian rules football.

Ms Julie Anne SLOAN Thorngate SA. For service to business, particularly to workforce planning and management.

Ms Michelle Jasia SLOANE Chatswood NSW. For service to the community through a range of organisations.

The Honourable David Lawrence SMITH Bunbury WA. Service to the people and Parliament of Western Australia, local government, and the community of Bunbury.

Mrs Felicity Jane SMITH Oakleigh South Vic. For service to community health, and to a range of organisations.

Mr Peter John SMITH Turramurra NSW. For service to the community of the North Shore.

Mr Robert Murray SMITH Beaumaris Vic. For service to scientific research and development, and to the manufacturing sector.

Mr Michael Joel SOLOMON Clayfield Qld. For service to the community through a range of organisations.

Mr John Patrick SPENCE Marshall Vic. For service to the community of Geelong.

Ms Jayanthi SRINIVAS NT. For service to the Indian community of the Northern Territory.

Mr Frank Edward STAMFORD Emerald Vic. For service to rail transport history.

Mrs Betty Emelie STEVENS Cherrybrook NSW. Service to youth and the community.

Mr Stephen Colin STOCK Moonta SA. For service to the community of Moonta.

Mr John STUART Carlton Vic. For service to the community through a range of organisations.

The Reverend Helen Louise SUMMERS Vic. For service to interfaith relations, and to education.

Mr Allan John SUTER Ceduna SA. For service to local government, and to the community of Ceduna.

Dr Mary Felicity SUTHERLAND Malvern SA. For service to medicine, and to the community.

Mrs Freda Ruth SUTTON Concord NSW. For service to veterans and their families.

Mr Thomas John SWEENEY Killara NSW. For service to the performing arts, and to the community of Willoughby.

Dr David Keith SWEETING St Ives NSW. For service to electrical engineering.

Dr David Gerald SYKES St Ives NSW. For service to dentistry, particularly to prosthodontics.

Mrs Rosemary Aileen SYME Malvern Vic. For service to the community through a range of organisations.

Mr Jan Adam SZUBA Vic. For service to the Polish community of Melbourne.

Ms Rhonda TALBOT Kirrawee NSW. For service to the community through social welfare organisations.

Mr Jeffrey Kang-Hee TAN Templestowe Vic. For service to the community through charitable organisations.

Mr Lee Reginald TARLAMIS Noble Park Vic. For service to the people and Parliament of Victoria.

Mr Ross Gregory TARLINTON East Ballina NSW. For service to secondary education.

Mrs Catherine Denise TATE New Lambton NSW. For service to the community of Newcastle.

Mr Garry Clifford TAYLOR Lake Wendouree Vic. For service to secondary education, and to the community.

Mr Allan Alfred THOMAS Goonellabah NSW. For service to veterans, and to the community.

Mrs Lynette Anne THOMPSON Albion Park Rail NSW. For service to the community, particularly through hospital auxiliaries.

Mr Neil Barrymore THOMPSON Woy Woy NSW. For service to the community through social welfare organisations.

Mr Phillip Bruce THOMPSON Annandale Qld. For service to the welfare of veterans.

Mr Peter Clive THOMSON St Ives NSW. For service to the community through a range of volunteer roles.

Professor Vivienne Carol TIPPETT Jamboree Heights Qld. For service to medical education.

Mrs Janet Sorby TIVER Burra SA. For service to the community of Burra.

Mr Carlo TRAVAGLINI Vic. For service to the Italian community of Melbourne.

Mr Brian John TRIGLONE Torrens ACT For service to choral music in the Australian Capital Territory.

Mr Wei Ping TU Carlingford NSW. For service to volleyball, and to athletes with a disability.

Mr Derek Paul TUFFIELD North Toowoomba Qld. For service to the community of the Darling Downs.

Dr Mark Rhodes TURKINGTON Drummoyne NSW. For service to education.

Ms Julienne TYERS Mernda Vic. For service to nursing, and to international eye-health programs.

Commander Richard William USHER RAN (Retd) Shoalwater WA. For service to the welfare of veterans.

Mrs Jocelyn Mary van HEYST Rushcutters Bay NSW. For service to community health, particularly to speech pathology.

Mr Aleksandar VASILJEVIC St Kilda Vic. For service to the arts, and to the community.

Ms Leigh Teresa VAUGHAN Forster NSW. For service to the arts and music education, to local government, and to the community.

Dr Renato VECCHIES Heidelberg Vic. For service to the Italian community of Victoria, and to medicine.

Mrs Rosemary VECCHIES Heidelberg Vic. For service to the community through a range of organisations.

Mr Deepak VINAYAK Craigieburn Vic. For service to the multicultural community of Victoria.

Mrs Denise Aline WADLEY Qld. For service to the arts and education administration in Queensland.

Mr John Owen WAKEFIELD Eltham Vic. For service to people with a disability.

Mr Anthony John WALCH Margate Tas. For service to the community of Tasmania.

Mrs Ronda Beckley WALKER Kyneton Vic. For service to the community, and to women.

The late Mr Graham Bryce WALLACE Late of Tahmoor NSW. For service to people with a disability, and to the community.

Mr Rodney Steven WANGMAN Baranduda Vic. For service to local government, and to the community of Albury Wodonga.

Mr Robert Wilson WANNAN Pymble NSW. For service to the visual and performing arts, youth, and the community.

Mr Hugh Wynter WARDEN Fremantle WA. For service to primary industry, particularly to livestock management, and to the community.

Emeritus Professor Bruce Albert WARREN Coogee NSW. For service to medicine, and to medical education, particularly to pathology.

The late Mr Geoffrey Walter WATERS Late of Bittern Vic. For service to surf lifesaving.

The late Mr Garry Hannon WEBB Late of Turramurra NSW. For service to the community of the North Shore.

The late Brigadier Neil Harvey WEEKES AM MC (Retd), Late of Banksia Beach Qld. For service to veterans and their families.

Mr Sydney Thomas WELLER Nowra NSW. For service to rugby league, and to the community.

Mr Anthony WELLS Bathurst NSW. For service to cricket.

Mr Norman Tattershall WELLS North Perth WA. For service to veterans and their families, and to military history.

Mr Ian Starr WHEATLEY Tea Gardens NSW. For service to pharmaceutical science.

Mr Alfred John WHEELER Qld. For service to landscape architecture and urban planning.

Mrs Angela WHEELTON Southbank Vic. For service to the community through a range of organisations.

Mr Michael Alan WHITEHOUSE Kingston Tas. For service to the community through a range of organisations.

Mrs Kathleen Anne WIGGAN Bungonia NSW. For service to the communities of Goulburn and Bungonia.

Mr Graeme John WILKIE Lorne Vic. For service to visual arts, particularly sculpture.

Mr Peter Mackay WILKINSON Killara NSW. For service to the community, and to road safety education.

Mr Raymond Cyril WILLIAMS Rosny Tas. For service to veterans and their families.

Ms Anne Shirley WILLS Adelaide SA. For service to the broadcast media in South Australia.

Mr Barry Thomas WILSON Lauderdale Tas. For service to people with a disability.

Dr Richard Frank WILSON Summertown SA. For service to the community through a range of roles, and to medicine.

Mr Robert (Benny) James WILSON West End Qld. For service to recreational cycling planning and standards.

Mr Peter WINDHOLZ Brighton East Vic. For service to the Jewish community of Victoria.

Mr Andrew Stephen WINTERS Mollymook NSW. For service to surf lifesaving.

Mr Peter Dudley WOOD Sunshine Bay NSW. For service to the community of Batemans Bay, and to youth.

Mr Robert Goodwin WOOD Vic. For service to the community, particularly through emergency response organisations.

Mr Barry WRIGHT Coorparoo Qld. For service to the restaurant and catering industry.

Margaret Suzanne WROE Maryborough Qld. For service to the community of Maryborough.

Mr Leonard Judah YAFFE Caulfield South Vic. For service to the Jewish community of Melbourne.

Mrs Soon Khuan YEO Epping NSW. For service to the Australian Baptist Ministries.

Mr Mark Anthony YOUNG Niddrie Vic. For service to social welfare organisations, and to youth-at-risk.

Miss Merrilyn Lexie YOUNG Deloraine Tas. For service to the community of Deloraine.

Professor Margaret Rosemary ZACHARIN Surrey Hills Vic. For service to medicine, particularly to paediatric endocrinology.

Honourary medal in the General Division (OAM)

Ms Lotte BULLERJAHN Cairns QLD For service to the multicultural community of Far North Queensland.

Ms Valerie Brenda POLLEY WA.rrandyte Vic. For service to the community of Warrandyte.

Mr William James REID Chapman ACT For service to the sport of full-bore shooting.

Mr Eric William SCOTT Tamworth NSW. For service to the performing arts through country music.

Medal in the Military Division

Royal Australian Navy

Warrant Officer Scott James SHIPTON NSW. For meritorious service to training and personnel management within the Royal Australian Navy.

Warrant Officer Brett Andrew SOUTH WA. For meritorious service to the Royal Australian Navy in the field of submarine marine engineering.

Commander Glenn Alan WILLIAMS RAN ACT For meritorious service in the field of Navy Communications and Information Systems.

Australian Army

Warrant Officer Class One Kelvin James BAULCH NSW. For meritorious service in the field of Engineering Services and Construction Management within the Australian Army and wider Australian Defence Force.

Warrant Officer Class One Matthew Francis BOLD Qld. For meritorious service as the Regimental Sergeant Major of the 9th Battalion, the Royal Queensland Regiment and the 7th Battalion, the Royal Australian Regiment.

Major Richard Paul CLARK SA. For meritorious service as the Brigade Major of Headquarters 9th Brigade and the Assistant Operations Officer at Headquarters 2nd Division.

Warrant Officer Class One Paul Justin SIMPFENDORFER NSW. For meritorious service in the field of Forward Arming and Refueling and Aviation Special Operations and as the Leadership Package Master at the Warrant Officer and Non-Commissioned Officer Academy.

Warrant Officer Class Two John William SMALLACOMBE NT. For meritorious performance of duty in promoting positive relationships between Indigenous communities and the Pilbara Regiment and rehabilitating wounded, injured and ill soldiers within the 5th Battalion, the Royal Australian Regiment.

Captain Matthew James SULLIVAN CSM Vic. For meritorious performance of duty as the Regimental Sergeant Major of the 1st Brigade and Regimental Master Gunner of the Combined Arms Training Centre.

Warrant Officer Class Two W For meritorious performance of duty, application of skills and leadership as a Manager of Intelligence Operations within the Australian Defence Force.

Royal Australian Air Force Group Captain David John HOUGHTON Qld. For meritorious service in materiel acquisition and sustainment as the Joint Program Office Lead, Maritime Patrol and Reconnaissance Aircraft System Program Office, and as Commanding Officer of the Training Aircraft Systems Program Office in Capability Acquisition and Sustainment Group.

Sergeant Katrina Louise LISTON Duntroon ACT For meritorious service in instruction, case officer support, and training medical supervision as a Divisional Senior Non-Commissioned Officer at the Australian Defence Force Academy.

Squadron Leader Christopher Nicholas PLAIN WA. For meritorious service in project management as the Number 78 Wing Transition Team Manager for the Hawk 127 Lead-In Fighter Capability Assurance Project.

Public service medal

Federal

Mr Peter Bruce CLARK NSW. For outstanding public service through contributions to the stability and security of the Australian and international financial sector.

Dr Janis Louise COCKING North Fitzroy Vic. For outstanding public service to Defence science and technology.

Mrs Natasha DAWES Googong NSW. For outstanding public service in leading and delivering Medicare initiatives.

Ms Jane Elizabeth GALLAGHER Greenway ACT For outstanding public service in the areas of nursing services to veterans.

Mr Gary Michael JOHNSTON Evatt ACT For outstanding public service through improving national and international scientific program delivery in satellite positioning and geodesy.

Mr Mark Stephen KONZA Northmead NSW. For outstanding public service and leadership in tax administration.

Mr Allan James McKINNON Kingston ACT For outstanding public service through significantly enhancing Australia’s national security.

Ms Sandra Maree RAGG Sutton NSW. For outstanding public service in leadership and policy-making in the cyber security arena.

Ms Padma Priya RAMAN Balmain NSW. For outstanding public service in leading significant cultural, technological and governance change at the Australian Human Rights Commission.

Ms Lisa Catherine RAUTER Pearce ACT For outstanding public service in establishing the ground-breaking initiative innovationXchange.

Mr Clayton John TREVILYAN Port Macquarie NSW. For outstanding public service through the creation of more inclusive and accessible workplaces for APS employees with a disability.

New South Wales

Ms Katherine Susan ALEXANDER Summer Hill NSW. For outstanding public service to family and community services in NSW.

Mr Jason ARDLER Caringbah South NSW. For outstanding public service to Indigenous people in NSW.

Mr Kent Robert BOYD Parkes NSW. For outstanding public service to local government in NSW.

Ms Laura Rebecca CHRISTIE Coogee NSW. For outstanding public service to policy development and reform initiatives in NSW.

Mr Kevin Desmond CORCORAN NSW. For outstanding public service to Justice and Corrective Services in NSW.

Mr Kenneth Geoffrey GAINGER Bangalow NSW. For outstanding public service to local government in NSW.

Mrs Lucy May KINSLEY Wyrallah NSW. For outstanding public service to community library services in NSW.

Ms Lorraine LAM Auburn NSW. For outstanding public service to the social housing system in NSW.

Ms Tracey Lee McCOSKER New Lambton NSW. For outstanding public service to community health in NSW.

Mr Paul Frances MAGUIRE Mosman NSW. For outstanding public service to conservation and environmental education in NSW.

Dr Robert Kofi MENSAH Narrabri NSW. For outstanding public service to the primary industries sector in NSW.

Dr Joanne Elizabeth MITCHELL Newtown NSW. For outstanding public service to population health policy in NSW.

Mr Michael Gowrie WATERHOUSE Chatswood NSW. For outstanding public service to education through legal counsel roles in NSW.

Mr David Thomas WOODS Moonbah NSW. For outstanding public service to National Parks and to the environment of NSW.

Victoria

Mr Richard BOLT Blackburn South Vic. For outstanding public service through leadership, and innovation in energy, agriculture, education, transport, economic development and carbon policy in Victoria and nationally.

Mr Terence Charles GARWOOD Pascoe Vale Vic. For outstanding public service across multiple policy areas, and to public sector diversity and inclusion in Victoria.

Ms Elizabeth Margaret GOSS Pascoe Vale Vic. For outstanding public service to the correctional services sector in Victoria.

Ms Julia Ellen GRIFFITH Vic. For outstanding public service to youth justice and correctional services in Victoria.

Ms Denise Catherine McLAUGHLIN Doncaster Vic. For outstanding public service to the delivery of child protection services in Victoria.

Mrs Jodie Lee QUILLIAM Vic. For outstanding public service to records management practice in Victoria.

Queensland

Dr Graham FRAINE Palmwoods Qld. For outstanding public service to social science research and policy development in Queensland.

Mrs Kirsten HERRING Taringa Qld. For outstanding public service to arts policy development in Queensland.

Mrs Julianne MITCHELL Samford Qld. For outstanding public service to transport infrastructure in Queensland.

Western Australia

Dr Raymond John MASINI North Beach WA. For outstanding public service to marine ecology and environmental protection in Western Australia.

Mr Keith Alan WOODWARD WA. For outstanding public service to local government administration in Western Australia.

Australian Capital Territory

Ms Bronwen Margaret OVERTON-CLARKE Campbell ACT For outstanding public service in the ACT, particularly in the area of public sector standards.

Australian Police medal

Federal

Detective Sergeant Jeanette Helen BOLAND

Assistant Commissioner David James STEWART

New South Wales

Detective Chief Inspector Michael John COOK

Superintendent John Henry GRALTON

Chief Inspector Peter Morris HANSEN

Detective Chief Inspector Bernhard Edward JANSSEN

Superintendent Karen Jane McCARTHY

Detective Sergeant Michael Aloysius O’KEEFE

Detective Superintendent Paul Nicholas PISANOS

Victoria

Commander Russell Haig BARRETT

Senior Sergeant Rebecca Dianne CASKEY

Commander Sharon Maree COWDEN

Superintendent Michael John GLOWASKI

Superintendent Lisa Ann McMEEKEN

Assistant Commissioner Richard Andrew NUGENT

Detective Leading Senior Constable Jennifer Kay PARKER

Queensland

Detective Inspector Melissa Louise ANDERSON BM

Superintendent Dale Jennifer FRIEBERG

Senior Sergeant Renee Leigh HANRAHAN

Inspector Lee David JEFFRIES

Detective Senior Sergeant Richard Brent LACEY

Detective Superintendent Brian Laurence SWAN

Superintendent Ronald VAN SA.ANE

Detective Superintendent Jon Harold WACKER

Western Australia

Sergeant Kaylene Joy ADAMSON

Superintendent Peter Geoffrey HATCH

Superintendent Dene John LEEKONG

Senior Sergeant Geoffery James REGAN

South Australia

Senior Constable First Class Mark John CARROLL

Detective Senior Sergeant John GARDE

Sergeant Taryn TREVELION

Tasmania

Inspector Fiona Catherine LIEUTIER

Northern Territory

Commander Michael John WHITE

Australian Fire Service medal

New South Wales

Mr Geoffrey Kenneth ANDREW Burra NSW.

Mr David John GILL Wagga Wagga NSW.

Mr Martin Fennessy HARRISON Coonamble NSW.

Mr Gregory Alan INGERSOLE OAM Eglinton NSW.

Mr Shane David KEARNEY Kelso NSW.

Mr Neale Bensley MUTTON Bolwarra NSW.

Mr Gregory Patrick RANKIN Gymea NSW.

Mr Eric Herbert SHANKS Dubbo NSW.

Mr Peter Francis SHEARER NSW

Mr Wayne Ronald YOUNG Forresters Beach NSW.

Victoria

Mr Ronald Neil BEER Yea Vic.

Mr Mark Anthony GILMORE Kingower Vic.

Mr Alan Francis HODGKIN Bayswater Vic.

Mr David Peter LANYON St Arnaud Vic.

Mr Damien Phillip O’CONNOR Wonthaggi Vic.

Ms Bridget Ruth RYAN Smythesdale Vic.

Queensland

Mr Donald Philip BALDWIN Thangool Qld.

Mr Leslie Norman GREEN Kairi Qld.

Ms Kaye Michelle HEALING Ipswich Qld.

Mr Alan Edward RICHARDS Springbrook Qld.

Mr David John WOODS Wurtulla Qld.

Western Australia

Mr Robert Beverley COOK St James WA.

Mr Ian Andrew JOSEPH Australind WA.

Mr Francis PRATT Kingsley WA.

South Australia

Mr Desmond John FORD Care Gully SA.

Mr Robert Glenn SANDFORD
Fairview Park SA.

Australian Capital Territory

Mr Kevin Clarence JEFFERY ACT

Mr Wayne Stanley SHAW Crace ACT 
NT

Mr David Gordon LINES Palmerston NT.

Ambulance Service medal

New South Wales

Ms Sharon Lee WHITE Valla Beach NSW.

Queensland

Mr Gavin John FULLER Kenmore Qld.

Mrs Lillian (Leia) Sue SPENCER Kirkwood Qld.

Mrs Rebecca Jane TAYLOR Upper Kedron Qld.

Mr John Camillo TESORIERO Terranora NSW.

South Australia

Mr Ian Leslie PAY Koolunga SA.

Mrs Leonie Robyn WILTON Grange SA.

Australian Capital Territory

Mr James Gerard ARNEMAN Murrumbateman NSW.

Emergency Services medal

New South Wales

Mr Gordon Ryrie HILL AFSM Cobar NSW.

Mr Michael Francis KELLY NSW

Mr Peter John MAY Albion Park Rail NSW.

Victoria

Mr Sean Anthony WHELAN Mount Martha.

Queensland

Mr Terrence Arthur CHAPMAN Marsden Qld.

South Australia

Mr Mark Andrew HANSON Hawthorn SA.

Australian Capital Territory

Mr Graeme John TONGE Williamsdale NSW.

Australian Corrections medal

New South Wales

Mr Steven John DAVIS

Mr Barry Stephen GRICE

Mr Mark Anthony SIMMONS

Mrs Emma SMITH

Victoria

Ms Gaylene Maree CORAM

Ms Taryn Jane ESCREET

Ms Sarah MILES

Mrs Donatella (Donna) PALMA

Mr Russell Joseph REED

Western Australia

Mr Trevor Thomas DEMMERY

Ms Rhonda Lesley MACKAY

Mr Ross Owen STEVENS

Northern Territory

Ms Louise Monica BLACKER

Distinguished Service Cross (DSC)

Australian Army Lieutenant Colonel N. For distinguished command and leadership in warlike operations as the Commanding Officer of Special Operations Task Group 632 on Operation OKRA from November 2016 to June 2017.

Colonel Richard Anthony VAGG ACT. For distinguished command and leadership in warlike operations as the Commander of Task Group Taji IV in Iraq on Operation OKRA, from December 2016 to June 2017.

Royal Australian Air Force Air Vice-Marshal Timothy Charles INNES CSC ACT. For distinguished command and leadership in warlike operations as the Commander Joint Task Force 633 on Operations OKRA and HIGHROAD from January 2016 to January 2017.

Distinguished Service Medal (DSM)

Australian Army Lieutenant Colonel Christopher Dudley GARDINER ACT For distinguished leadership in warlike operations as Commanding Officer Training Task Unit of Task Group Taji IV in Iraq on Operation OKRA from November 2016 to June 2017.

Colonel Michael Lee MURDOCH ACT For distinguished leadership in warlike operations as the Commander of the Kabul Garrison Command Advisory Team, and Senior Mentor to the Kabul Garrison Commander from October 2016 to June 2017.

Royal Australian Air Force Wing Commander G For distinguished leadership in warlike operations as Commander Task Element 630.1.1 on Operation OKRA from January 2017 to May 2017
Air Vice-Marshal Michael Robert KITCHER AM NSW. For distinguished leadership in warlike operations whilst deployed as Commander Air Task Group 630 on Operation OKRA from January 2017 to June 2017.

Air Vice-Marshal Stephen Leslie MEREDITH AM ACT For distinguished leadership in warlike operations whilst deployed as Director Combined Air and Space Operations Centre, United States Air Force Central Command, from January 2017 to July 2017.

Commended for distinguished service

Australian Army Major B For distinguished performance of duties in warlike operations as the Executive Officer of Special Operations Task Group 632 Rotation VI, in Iraq on Operation OKRA from November 2016 to June 2017.

Colonel Kahlil Scarf FEGAN DSC ACT For distinguished performance of duties in warlike operations as the Director of Plans in Combined Joint Force Land Component Command – Iraq, as part of Operation Inherent Resolve from July 2016 to April 2017.

Major Christopher Daniel GILMORE USA For distinguished performance of duties in warlike operations as Officer Commanding Training Team One of Task Group Taji Three in Iraq on Operation OKRA from May to December 2016.

Major Brian E HICKEY ACT For distinguished performance of duty in warlike operations as Officer Commanding North Baghdad Operations Command Advisory and Assistance Team, Task Group Taji IV, Iraq on Operation OKRA from November 2016 to June 2017.

Lance Corporal J For distinguished performance of duty in warlike operations in Iraq, on Operation OKRA from March 2017 to October 2017.

Corporal M For distinguished performance of duty in warlike operations and in action as the lead Joint Terminal Air Controller in Special Operations Task Group 632 Rotation VI on Operation OKRA in Iraq from November 2016 to June 2017.

Major M For distinguished performance of duty in warlike operations as the Officer Commanding Special Operations Task Group 632 Rotation VI Special Forces Advisory Team and as the Deputy Commander of Task Force – Counter Terrorism Service on Operation OKRA from December 2016 to June 2017.

Brigadier Cheryl Ann PEARCE AM NSW. For distinguished performance of duty in warlike operations as the Commander Task Group Afghanistan, Operation Highroad from February 2016 to November 2016.

Major R For distinguished performance of duty in warlike operations as the Officer Commanding the Special Operations Task Group 632 Rotation VI Intelligence Fusion and Support Cell, in Iraq on Operation OKRA from November 2016 to June 2017.

Private R For distinguished performance of duty in warlike operations in Afghanistan, on Operation HIGHROAD from September 2016 to February 2017.

Brigadier Jason Kyle WALK ACT For distinguished performance of duty in warlike operations while serving as the Deputy Director Sustainment, Combined Security Transition Command-Afghanistan on Operation Highroad, in Kabul, Afghanistan from July 2016 to August 2017.

Colonel Mark Christopher WELBURN NSW. For distinguished performance of duty in warlike operations as the Deputy Chief of Staff Security Force Assistance, Headquarters Train Advise Assist Command – South, Kandahar Afghanistan while deployed on Operation Highroad over the period May 2016 to May 2017.

Royal Australian Air Force Flight Lieutenant G For distinguished performance of duty in warlike operations as the Task Unit 630.2 Dynamic Targeting Intelligence Officer supporting Operation OKRA from December 2016 to June 2017.

Group Captain H For distinguished performance of duties in warlike operations whilst deployed as Commander Task Unit 630.2 on Operation OKRA from April 17 to August 2017
Squadron Leader M For distinguished performance of duty in warlike operations while deployed as a Combat Controller with the Special Operations Joint Task Force and as the Strike Director, Combined Joint Operations Command, Iraq on Operation OKRA between February 2015 and June 2017.

Conspicuous Service Cross (CSC)

Royal Australian Navy Lieutenant Commander Amy Leigh BLACKER RANR ACT For outstanding achievement in the field of Navy workforce reform.

Commodore Grant Ian FERGUSON RANR ACT For outstanding achievement as Director General Suakin Branch, Defence People Group.

Captain Gregory Allen LAXTON RAN NSW. For outstanding achievement in the field of Navy Program Management and support innovation.

Commander Michael John MILLER RAN ACT For outstanding devotion to duty as the Deputy Director Operations within Maritime Border Command.

Commander Anthony Richard NAGLE RAN NSW. For outstanding devotion to duty as the Executive Officer in HMAS Newcastle.

Captain Aaron Walter NYE RAN NSW. For outstanding achievement in the field of Major Fleet Units Sea Training.

Chief Petty Officer Michael John O’DONNELL NT. For outstanding devotion to duty during the execution of his duty as the Ship’s Damage Control Officer when responding to an engine room fire in HMAS Maryborough on the night of 25th and 26th May 2017.

Australian Army Lieutenant Colonel Charmaine Sylvia BENFIELD Qld. For outstanding achievement as the Staff Officer Grade One Selections and Appointments with Career Management Army during 2016 and 2017.

Major Katie Louise BURRUP Qld. For outstanding achievement in developing and implementing a Family and Domestic Violence Framework in North Queensland as Staff Officer Grade Two – Personnel at Headquarters 3rd Brigade.

Colonel Steven John HUME ACT For outstanding achievement in the coordination of materiel support to Australian Defence Force operations.

Lieutenant Colonel Benjamin Gerard McLENNAN Qld. For outstanding achievement as the Staff Officer Grade One Soldier Combat Systems, Modernisation Branch, Army Headquarters.

Lieutenant Colonel N For outstanding achievement in military intelligence.

Lieutenant Colonel Dennis Patrick ROBINS NSW. For outstanding devotion to duty as the Senior Instructor Land Intelligence Wing, Defence Force School of Intelligence.

Colonel Leonard Hendrik ROUWHORST NSW. For outstanding achievement as the Joint Operations Command lead planner for the Middle East Region from January 2015 to August 2017.

Colonel Kirsty Marie SKINNER NSW. For outstanding devotion to duty as the Staff Officer Grade One Postings, Directorate of Soldier Career Management, Army.

Lieutenant Colonel Henry William STIMSON ACT For outstanding achievement as the Brigade Major of the 6th Combat Support Brigade.

Brigadier Wade Bradley STOTHART DSC AM ACT For outstanding achievement in significant contributions to the reform and improvement of career management and the Army people capability as Director General Career Management – Army.

Colonel Simeon Luke WARD ACT For outstanding devotion to duty during the transition of the Capability Development Group and establishment of the Force Design function within Defence.

Lieutenant Colonel Philippa Elizabeth WEILAND NSW. For outstanding dedication to duty as Staff Officer Grade One Psychology in Headquarters Forces Command.

Royal Australian Air Force Flight Sergeant Renee Louise COLE SA. For outstanding achievement in the advancement of the Australian Defence Force’s Space situational awareness capability at Number 1 Remote Sensor Unit.

Squadron Leader Samuel Ian HARKISS ACT For outstanding devotion to duty as the Information Systems Technical and Acquisition Manager within the F-35A Joint Strike Fighter Division of Capability Acquisition and Sustainment Group.

Squadron Leader Michael James YEOMANS Qld. For outstanding devotion to duty in managing the implementation of the F-35A Joint Strike Fighter facilities program as part of the Capability Acquisition and Sustainment Group.

Conspicuous Service Medal

Royal Australian Navy Chief Petty Officer Benjamin Keith BRYAN NSW. For meritorious devotion to duty as the High Power Maintenance Manager in HMAS Adelaide.

Lieutenant Scott Stanley DOWD RAN NSW. For meritorious achievement in the field of Navy Information Warfare.

Chief Petty Officer David James HOUSTON Vic. For meritorious devotion to duty in the field of Navy Engineering Training Services.

Lieutenant Commander Gordon JARDINE RAN NSW. For meritorious achievement in the field of landing craft training for the Royal Australian Navy.

Lieutenant Commander Jasmine Alison LAUER-SMITH RAN ACT For meritorious devotion to duty in the field of submarine operations intelligence.

Lieutenant Commander Jorge Mathew McKEE RAN ACT For meritorious devotion to duty as Planning (Operations) Officer in Combined Task Force 150 on Operation Manitou from November 2015 to April 2016.

Warrant Officer Scott Joseph WAKE NSW. For meritorious devotion to duty in the field of Naval Aviation Maintenance.

Lieutenant Colonel Peter Andrew ALLAN ACT For meritorious achievement as the Brigade Major of 7th Brigade.

Corporal James Edward CUNNINGHAM Qld. For meritorious achievement as a Section Commander in the 1st Battalion, the Royal Australian Regiment.

Corporal D For meritorious achievement as a Troop Sergeant within the 71st Electronic Warfare Squadron, 7th Signal Regiment.

Lieutenant Colonel Travis John GORDON Qld. For meritorious devotion to duty as the Commander of Joint Task Group 658 in support of PNG national elections during the conduct of Operation Hannah.

Lieutenant Colonel Clarence Vincent HOVELL NSW. For meritorious achievement in operational planning and execution in the Australian Army.

Warrant Officer Class Two J For meritorious devotion to duty while posted as the Manager of Geospatial Intelligence Support within Special Operations Headquarters.

Warrant Officer Class Two L For meritorious devotion to duty in the field of Static Line parachuting, instruction, and training development from 2016 to 2017.

Corporal M For meritorious achievement as a Troop Sergeant within the 71st Electronic Warfare Squadron, 7th Signal Regiment.

Lieutenant Melissa Jane OSMAND NSW. For meritorious devotion to duty as the Personnel Advisory Committee Section Corporal within the Directorate of Soldier Career Management.

Captain Angela Gay ROSE Qld. For meritorious achievement in establishing the Defence Force School of Signals Regional Training Wing.

Warrant Officer Class One S Meritorious devotion to duty as a Squadron Sergeant Major in the Special Air Service Regiment between January 2014 and December 2016.

Major Scott Brady SAMSON NSW. For meritorious achievement as the Officer Commanding of Trainee Rehabilitation Wing at the School of Military Engineering.

Warrant Officer Class One Jason Edward STEN Qld. For meritorious devotion to duty as the Regimental Sergeant Major of the Australian Contingent and Force Headquarters Training Warrant Officer whilst deployed to the United Nations Mission in South Sudan on Operation Aslan from November 2016 to August 2017.

Warrant Officer Class Two Lucas Brian TELLEY NT. For meritorious devotion to duty as the acting Regimental Sergeant Major of the 1st Combat Service Support Battalion.

Royal Australian Air Force Flight Lieutenant Joshua Dominic BROWN SA. For meritorious achievement in the introduction of the P-8A Poseidon maritime patrol and response aircraft capability.

Squadron Leader Alesha Lee CANTELO NSW. For meritorious devotion to duty as the Task Unit 630.1 Operations and Aviation Safety Officer on Operation OKRA from November 2016 to June 2017.

Group Captain Nathan Mark CHRISTIE Qld. For meritorious achievement as the Chief of Staff, Headquarters Combined Joint Task Force 633, while deployed on Operation Accordion during the period September 2016 to July 2017.

Wing Commander Peter John HAY SA. For meritorious achievement in the project management of the P-8A Poseidon maritime patrol aircraft and support systems capability acquisition.

Wing Commander Julie-Ann Elizabeth LEO Qld. For meritorious achievement in the introduction of battlefield mobility capabilities into the Royal Australian Air Force.

Flight Lieutenant Tobias John LIDDY-PUCCINI USA For meritorious devotion to duty as the Fighter Combat Instructor at Number 75 Squadron and as Instructor of the inaugural Air Warfare Instructor Course at Number 2 Operational Conversion Unit.

Corporal Daniel Joseph MAYNARD Qld. For meritorious achievement in cyber security development at Number 462 Squadron, Royal Australian Air Force.

Leading Aircraftman William John NEWNHAM SA. For meritorious achievement as the lead intelligence analyst for the Space Mission at Number 1 Remote Sensor Unit.

Wing Commander Ray Gregory SIMPSON OAM WA. For meritorious achievement in air Warfare development as the inaugural Commanding Officer of Number 88 Squadron, Royal Australian Air Force.